Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Units spawning in?

Please use this forum for questions on C++, Lua, XML, and any other languages used in Crysis modding.


 

CRY3RANGER
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 29
Member since: 25.10.2013, 02:41
Likes: 0

Units spawning in?

Postby CRY3RANGER » 02.02.2014, 23:52

Hello! :D I wanted to know how to spawn in units when a vtol lands? Like in the Tank level in crysis where the vtol comes in, but the units weren't already inside it, they spawned and walked out (if you understood me...) Wondering how?
User avatar
Zezeri
Database Support
Database Support
 
Posts: 3102
Member since: 04.05.2009, 13:47
Location: Germany
Likes: 160

Re: Units spawning in?

Postby Zezeri » 03.02.2014, 11:20

I suggest you have a look at the .cry file and see how it was done for yourself. Maybe that's easier than explaining it to you ;)
CRY3RANGER
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 29
Member since: 25.10.2013, 02:41
Likes: 0

Re: Units spawning in?

Postby CRY3RANGER » 04.02.2014, 05:35

Zezeri wrote:I suggest you have a look at the .cry file and see how it was done for yourself. Maybe that's easier than explaining it to you ;)

OKay then! I should be able to find it.


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community