Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

One Click Sketchup to CE2 exporter 0.1.5 (please try!)

Topics about 3DS Max, Softimage, Maya, Photoshop, and various other software packages.


 

User avatar
theanzelm
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 790
Member since: 03.08.2008, 16:42
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby theanzelm » 30.11.2009, 21:51

Originally posted by rootkitremove
Originally posted by theanzelm
@rootkitremove: Can you please tell me exactly which error you mean?
What didn't work and what made it work?


The "error loading file export_to_cryengine.rb" error.
Fixed it by copying the export_to_cryengine.rb to:

Sketchup/Plugins/Examples
Sketchup/Plugins/Utilities
Sketchup/

I dont know which of these 3 fixed it, but it works with the file in all 3.

As Sandbox is not working for me anymore, i just gave up on it anyways.

BTW: Can you make it compatible with Crysis Wars? Gonna try to install that one.


@rootkitremove: can you please give me the full error message, your solution is a dirty workaround (because you always would have to update all 3 files) and shouldn't be necessary if I fix the problem.

The plugin should work fine with Warhead, simply change the path to the game folder in export settings to Warhead's game folder.

@[DBD]Ocon: can you please try it with Sketchup Version 7.0xxx (not 7.1xxx)

@Mick: can you please enable debug mode in export settings, export again and post all of the messages that appear? Please also describe more exactly what part of exporting doesn't work.
User avatar
[DBD]Ocon
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 166
Member since: 11.11.2007, 19:56
Location: Erath, UK Dy2lexic: Very much Own a forum: Yes
Likes: 0

Postby [DBD]Ocon » 30.11.2009, 22:51

i was looking for a download link for 7.0 but cant find one
Ginger was here.
User avatar
theanzelm
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 790
Member since: 03.08.2008, 16:42
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby theanzelm » 30.11.2009, 22:53

http://sketchup.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=60107

Thanks for trying, i think ColladaCGF is incompatible with Sketchup 7.1
Last edited by theanzelm on 30.11.2009, 22:55, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rootkitremove
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 326
Member since: 28.11.2008, 18:53
Likes: 0

Postby rootkitremove » 01.12.2009, 09:51

I dont have the exact error message anymore, sorry but i think someone wrote it down on page 2.

However, it doesnt work with crysis wars. If i type in the Crysis Wars path and hit export to engine
i get a few CMD windows and then a sketchup error report. Can't click on "View Report Details" though.
User avatar
NeoSephiroth
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 87
Member since: 13.08.2009, 11:01
Location: Germany
Likes: 5

Postby NeoSephiroth » 01.12.2009, 13:41

thats crazy O.o ... I only use crysis wars. Exporting my models with this plugin to the crysis wars folder is no problem
Intel Core 2 Duo E6750
Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3LR
4x Corsair 1024MB DDR2 (800MHz, CL.5)
PowerColor Radeon HD4850 Play! 512MB GDDR3
Corsair VX 450W ATX 2.2 --- Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit
User avatar
rootkitremove
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 326
Member since: 28.11.2008, 18:53
Likes: 0

Postby rootkitremove » 01.12.2009, 15:36

Oh okay, it was a problem with my model i guess... Exporting a box works fine. :D
User avatar
Hotknife
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 14.04.2009, 17:40
Likes: 0

Postby Hotknife » 01.12.2009, 20:49

Hi all,

I really like this, but when I load my .cgf file into the editor, it doesn't look the same as in SketchUp (totally screwed up and no textures). I've attached a screenshot of an officechair. Can anyone help? Image
User avatar
Tibull
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 77
Member since: 14.12.2008, 15:22
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby Tibull » 01.12.2009, 20:54

did u really model this chair in sketchup urself ?

it looks buggy like downloaded from the 3d warehouse ...

well anyways i guess a better smooth / reversing of wrong faces should help
(sometimes really tiny holes cause this bug but that's rather rarely the case)
Last edited by Tibull on 01.12.2009, 21:00, edited 3 times in total.
wfg _Tibull_
Image

sorry for bad english :D
User avatar
Hotknife
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 14.04.2009, 17:40
Likes: 0

Postby Hotknife » 01.12.2009, 21:19

Well, I didn't model it. It came from the 3d warehouse :) but how can I fix the missing-texture problem?
User avatar
theanzelm
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 790
Member since: 03.08.2008, 16:42
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby theanzelm » 01.12.2009, 23:21

Congratulations that you managed to export it at all, most of the time warehouse models won't work at all with Crysis.

Well, look if you can modify the textures in SB2's Material editor.
Last edited by theanzelm on 01.12.2009, 23:21, edited 1 time in total.
alfie
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 695
Member since: 26.04.2008, 13:07
Location: Belgium / Croatia
Likes: 1

Postby alfie » 02.12.2009, 01:54

Originally posted by theanzelm
Congratulations that you managed to export it at all, most of the time warehouse models won't work at all with Crysis.

Well, look if you can modify the textures in SB2's Material editor.



Can you please explain detailed? Just re-assigning them doesn't really work for me.
User avatar
Hotknife
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 14.04.2009, 17:40
Likes: 0

Postby Hotknife » 02.12.2009, 16:53

Originally posted by theanzelm
Congratulations that you managed to export it at all, most of the time warehouse models won't work at all with Crysis.

Well, look if you can modify the textures in SB2's Material editor.


I tried to find the texturefiles in SketchUp, but I can't find them. Is there a way to find them and convert them to .dds?
User avatar
Hotknife
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 14.04.2009, 17:40
Likes: 0

Postby Hotknife » 02.12.2009, 17:43

OK. Now I've imported another model (a yacht this time, also from the 3d warehouse). Again screwed up and not textured. So I've retextured the thing and that does work (made some textures in Paint, then converted them to .dds). Left: the stock, untextured version. Right: my textured version:
Image
User avatar
theanzelm
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 790
Member since: 03.08.2008, 16:42
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby theanzelm » 02.12.2009, 18:15

looks nice!

As I said several times now, you have to manually set up the textures and materials in SB2's material editor after export (like Hotknife did)

to those of you new to CE2 modding (no offence): If you don't know how to work with material editor or .dds textures, please look at the wiki or ask in the forum (but not in this thread)
and in general I recommend you to learn your tools before you do something advanced like asset creation ;)
(But I'm trying to make it easier for you with this plugin)
Last edited by theanzelm on 02.12.2009, 18:19, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Hotknife
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 14.04.2009, 17:40
Likes: 0

Postby Hotknife » 02.12.2009, 20:40

One question... Is it "legal" to upload these models (converted from the 3d warehouse) including textures as an asset for Crysis (ofcourse with the name of the real designer :) )?


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community