Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Use this section to show off your CE3 modifications


 

User avatar
Tom Yum 72
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1161
Member since: 06.01.2010, 12:10
Location: Safe House
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby Tom Yum 72 » 12.10.2011, 19:56

With overwrite i meant the "level" folder itself,not whats inside. It actally adds only the mission.xml from the qualitiy mod. ;)
And like i said it works perfect. :D
http://tomyum72.deviantart.com/gallery/
" Adult Supervision Is Required ! "
ฝันเป็นจริง :) :)
johnson13
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 47
Member since: 30.08.2011, 21:18
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby johnson13 » 12.10.2011, 20:42

My comment was a quote from Maldo on his blog - I have no idea about these things! Ok, please let me know how I do it because I would love to start using them together right away if it is fine to do it?
User avatar
promuckaj
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1220
Member since: 04.05.2011, 17:12
Location: Belgrade
Likes: 6

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby promuckaj » 12.10.2011, 21:56

Well! I just want to inform all of you, my mod is working together with new Maldo's V3.0. Tom explain and I tested a few levels, it is working like a charm!
So, to install it, just copy my folder "Levels"over Maldo's folder and that's it, there is nothing to overwrite. :)
johnson13
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 47
Member since: 30.08.2011, 21:18
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby johnson13 » 12.10.2011, 22:24

^ Sorry again, but I don't understand, I don't want to ruin anything. Maldo's 'Levels' folder has lots of items in them such as pak files, .xml files, .tmd files etc..., but they will all be deleted if I replace it with your 'Levels' folder which has only .xml files...? Do you mean we should merge your .xml files rather than replace. So e.g. if I take your Alien Vessel .xml file and put it in Maldo's Alien Vessel folder and do the same with all your other .xml files, will that work? And what about your info.xml files, where does that go?
User avatar
promuckaj
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1220
Member since: 04.05.2011, 17:12
Location: Belgrade
Likes: 6

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby promuckaj » 12.10.2011, 22:37

Oh dude! No, I already explain, if you look inside mine folders you will see, there is only one file per level, mission_mission0.xml, this file is not in any folder of Maldo's mod, there is nothing to overwrite, just copy my Levels folder over Maldo's mod and you will see, there is no question about overwrite.
I do not know how to explain to you if you do not know to do simple copy/paste. ;)
johnson13
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 47
Member since: 30.08.2011, 21:18
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby johnson13 » 12.10.2011, 23:06

^ Hi, no really I do understand but on Windows, if you put another folder there with the same name as existing folder, it replaces the original folder. Anyway, I took each of your .xml files and added them individually to the relevant Levels sub-folder in Maldo's mod and is working nicely (had to start new game as did not work from a saved game). Only thing now I notice is when I sprint, there is a strange image stretching effect like this scene in Jaws http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svEPWBxpYjo

Speed effect is disabled. Any ideas?
ZimpanX
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 33
Member since: 24.01.2008, 14:21
Location: Sweden
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby ZimpanX » 12.10.2011, 23:15

Combining Maldo 3.0 and Quality Mod makes Crysis 2 pretty much the game it should have been back when it released, I almost regret playing trough it so many times that I have. xP
MaLDo
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 107
Member since: 27.05.2009, 12:37
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby MaLDo » 12.10.2011, 23:33

As I said before, I do not recommend use mission.xml file from qmod. Maybe you can't see that fle in level folder but IS THERE. It's inside .pak file. If you put an xml game uses that file instead paked. MaLDoHD 3.0 has a lot of fixes in maps and new decals and materials definitions to objects. Some of them are inside mission0.xml file and putting qmod xml you are using originals maps file only with shone flowgraphs inside.

I only need a few of days to sleep all I can't before launch and then integrate shone last version into maps.
johnson13
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 47
Member since: 30.08.2011, 21:18
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby johnson13 » 12.10.2011, 23:48

^ Thanks for info Maldo, I will wait until proper integration in a few days - that must be what is causing strange stretch effect.
User avatar
promuckaj
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1220
Member since: 04.05.2011, 17:12
Location: Belgrade
Likes: 6

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby promuckaj » 13.10.2011, 00:45

MaLDo I also think that there is a lot of fixes in your level.pak/...mission0.xml of levels, so I just focus on my mod, you know, is it working or not. Anyway better is to wait for full version of combination two mods.

johnson13 you can reduce those, what you say, "strange stretch effect" by changing "pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov" value to less, for example 60, 70 or something, via console or autoexec.cfg.
johnson13
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 47
Member since: 30.08.2011, 21:18
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby johnson13 » 13.10.2011, 10:01

^ Hi ShonE, ok, thanks for the tip!
trancefreak64
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 8
Member since: 05.09.2011, 17:10
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby trancefreak64 » 14.10.2011, 00:13

Just use qmod 1.4 it doesn't overwrite anything. Just don't copy the info file. That's the one im using and its fabulous
User avatar
BlackFireBR
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 231
Member since: 22.02.2009, 15:28
Location: Brazil
Likes: 4

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby BlackFireBR » 14.10.2011, 05:54

trancefreak64 wrote:Just use qmod 1.4 it doesn't overwrite anything. Just don't copy the info file. That's the one im using and its fabulous
Just becouse it doesn't overwrite it doesn't mean that is working the way it should.

Read MaLDo's Blog:

MaLDo wrote:I don't recommend to use actual versions of BlackFire TOD or QMod because putting a mission0.xml within a level folder, it makes the game use that file instead of the file that is inside .pak so you're playing original levels and not MaLDoHD version with fixes and improvements.

You heard the man, if you use the QMod with MaLDo HD Texture Pack v3.0 you'll be throwing away most part of MaLDo's work.
sachiebear
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 2
Member since: 02.08.2011, 01:25
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby sachiebear » 14.10.2011, 09:29

Thanks for all the hard work on this. Found some weird milk, thought you would like to see it. Looks shady, I wouldn't drink it.

Image
MaLDo
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 107
Member since: 27.05.2009, 12:37
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby MaLDo » 14.10.2011, 10:38

sachiebear wrote:Thanks for all the hard work on this. Found some weird milk, thought you would like to see it. Looks shady, I wouldn't drink it.

Image



Are you talking about that green milk with inverted text? That texture is not mine XD Can you say me where exactly is? and, can you see how is in game without mods? Because I think it will be the same XD

It's incredible how many bugs has been "detected" now that are there in the original game. God, if there are hundreds of them before mod and nobody talks about them. XD


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community