Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Crysis 2 HD

Use this section to show off miscellaneous CE3 projects including Fan Art, ToD's, Configs other projects.


 

Riko
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 28.03.2011, 11:58
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA.
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby Riko » 28.03.2011, 13:35

Originally posted by KillerSneakI have the EA download version I need to know how to make screenshots ingame so. Version updated to 0.03 see first post for details.


I took some screens if You don't mind.

Normal in-game max settings
Image



with autoexec_v3
Image


Let the images talk by themselves. But for me it drops the fps really bad xD but I guess is the resolution I'm playing with :P Nevertheless thanks for your work ;D
Last edited by Riko on 28.03.2011, 13:38, edited 1 time in total.
divide
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 7
Member since: 03.02.2005, 23:59
Likes: 0

Postby divide » 28.03.2011, 16:18

Exactly like I predicted : absolutely no gain before/after.
Last edited by divide on 28.03.2011, 16:23, edited 1 time in total.
Megagoth1702
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 92
Member since: 26.03.2011, 23:25
Location: Berlin
Likes: 2

Postby Megagoth1702 » 28.03.2011, 16:36

Well lights are drawn at bigger distances, small objects such as cans and light switches are drawn at bigger distances. It is stuff like that. You will not really see differences in these screenshots. Basically - draw distance of stuff has been changed. And some HDR settings too, like eye adaption speed I think.

However - this really does improve graphics, even if not as much as you would expect.


Hey KillerSneak! Did you even read what I asked for? Not even a comment was left on that... :-/

Could you make comments after each line which explain what the line does? Like this:

sys_MaxFPS = 60 ; limits the max FPS to 60

That is what I asked for and I would love a reply on that... :)

Thank you in advance!
Last edited by Megagoth1702 on 28.03.2011, 16:36, edited 1 time in total.
Have a nice day! :)
User avatar
factorx
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 139
Member since: 08.12.2007, 08:41
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby factorx » 28.03.2011, 20:29

I have the EA download version I need to know how to make screenshots ingame so. Version updated to 0.03 see first post for details.


I told you how in that post if you don't have steam: "You can also try xfire and their screen shoot tool. In addition, fraps can also take screens. Cheers." Please read carefully :P.
Last edited by factorx on 28.03.2011, 20:32, edited 2 times in total.
Image
User avatar
JulioC95
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1398
Member since: 22.05.2010, 20:38
Location: Spain o:
Likes: 0

Postby JulioC95 » 28.03.2011, 20:35

I don't know if it's anything to do with this, but the moment I tarted playing with your 0.02 cfg, my game froze, I got a blue scree, and since then all I can do is log in to Safe Mode. :/
Nitrius
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 1
Member since: 24.12.2008, 13:59
Likes: 0

Postby Nitrius » 29.03.2011, 01:22

Compared to the "Extreme" setting ingame, would this config file give more or less fps?
Megagoth1702
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 92
Member since: 26.03.2011, 23:25
Location: Berlin
Likes: 2

Postby Megagoth1702 » 29.03.2011, 23:16

Less FPS. The engine is forced to render stuff thats further away and also lights & shadows get an upgrade. So -> less FPS.
Last edited by Megagoth1702 on 29.03.2011, 23:16, edited 1 time in total.
Have a nice day! :)
Riko
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 28.03.2011, 11:58
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA.
Likes: 0

Postby Riko » 30.03.2011, 01:48

Yes, it'll give you less fps. Waiting to try the v4 though :D

Video of Crysis 2 on Hardcore Settings and I think it looks fine IMHO.
[YOUTUBE]9LmQbtFJHO8[/YOUTUBE]
Cronik93
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 7
Member since: 07.11.2010, 09:11
Likes: 0

Postby Cronik93 » 30.03.2011, 01:49

Cheliossu
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 15
Member since: 25.03.2011, 23:38
Likes: 0

Postby Cheliossu » 30.03.2011, 03:08

Hi, could you please me pm me with the commands list that work atm ? (if you have them ofcourse)
Thank you :)
Riko
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 28.03.2011, 11:58
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA.
Likes: 0

Postby Riko » 30.03.2011, 03:20

Originally posted by Cronik93
So who wants to look into this?: http://forums.gametrailers.com/thread/proof--crysis-2-textures-1-2-s/1193802


Actually swapping files is kinda simple but if someone is trying to re-do the whole game it will take them a lot of time xD

I've been changing textures myself but they're just silly stuff LOL

Image
Last edited by Riko on 30.03.2011, 03:21, edited 1 time in total.
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 30.03.2011, 14:28

Originally posted by Nitrius
Compared to the "Extreme" setting ingame, would this config file give more or less fps?
It will give you less fps but better IQ.

Originally posted by Riko
Originally posted by Cronik93
So who wants to look into this?: http://forums.gametrailers.com/thread/proof--crysis-2-textures-1-2-s/1193802


Actually swapping files is kinda simple but if someone is trying to re-do the whole game it will take them a lot of time xD

I've been changing textures myself but they're just silly stuff LOL

Image


you're re-doing Xbox 360 textures? Thats a first.....

*
V0.04 has many improvements in shadows and lights. I'm not improving the distances to see how far I can push them back without making the game lose more IQ.

It will also be based on a new CVAR group [4] instead of everything being done via the autoexec.cfg.

Weapons will also be updated in 0.04 and I'm halfway through the weapons at the moment (makes the game much more challenging)
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
Megagoth1702
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 92
Member since: 26.03.2011, 23:25
Location: Berlin
Likes: 2

Postby Megagoth1702 » 30.03.2011, 14:35

KillerSneak, could you please stop ignoring half of the stuff that people post here?

I give my best to make friendly posts that are more worth reading than 60% of the BS that kiddies post here, so at least give a comment on what I requested 2 times by now...

Thank you a lot in advance!
Have a nice day! :)
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 30.03.2011, 14:55

Originally posted by Megagoth1702
KillerSneak, could you please stop ignoring half of the stuff that people post here?

I give my best to make friendly posts that are more worth reading than 60% of the BS that kiddies post here, so at least give a comment on what I requested 2 times by now...

Thank you a lot in advance!
I can not provide a CVAR list as Crysis2 "doesn't allow" dumping the console commands.

EDIT:
A more precise answer, I'm not allowed to post any other "obtained" cvar lists here on CryMod sorry
Last edited by KillerSneak on 30.03.2011, 14:59, edited 1 time in total.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
Riko
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 28.03.2011, 11:58
Location: Las Vegas, NV. USA.
Likes: 0

Postby Riko » 30.03.2011, 19:36

Originally posted by KillerSneak
you're re-doing Xbox 360 textures? Thats a first.....


LOL are you saying that the images look like crap? ?( maybe it's my crappy computer :tongue:

Originally posted by KillerSneak
*
V0.04 has many improvements in shadows and lights. I'm not improving the distances to see how far I can push them back without making the game lose more IQ.

It will also be based on a new CVAR group [4] instead of everything being done via the autoexec.cfg.

Weapons will also be updated in 0.04 and I'm halfway through the weapons at the moment (makes the game much more challenging)


Looking forward to it. And please don't get me wrong, I was just trying to help with the images and not to flame your work. Keep up the good work and thanks :D



Originally posted by Megagoth1702
I give my best to make friendly posts that are more worth reading than 60% of the BS that kiddies post here


I think anyone is entitled to give their opinions as long as they're not insulting someone :happy:
Last edited by Riko on 30.03.2011, 19:38, edited 1 time in total.


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community