Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Default model

Please use this forum for questions on C++, Lua, XML, and any other languages used in CryENGINE development.


 

User avatar
pl4
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 567
Member since: 18.07.2011, 13:00
Location: France
Likes: 4

Default model

Postby pl4 » 05.06.2012, 17:27

Hey guys,

Where is loaded the default model ?? (Grunt)

Thanks
User avatar
Ruan
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 11741
Images: 0
Member since: 11.07.2008, 20:25
Location: Nottingham, UK
Likes: 93

Re: Default model

Postby Ruan » 05.06.2012, 17:50

A quick search seems to suggest Game\Scripts\Entities\AI\Shared\BasicAITable.lua, line 54:
Code: Select all
fileModel = "Objects/Characters/neutral_male/sdk_character_male_v2.cdf"

As per the header, this can presumably be overridden for different actors.
Out now! CryENGINE Game Programming with C++, C#, and Lua
Ex-Crytek, now with Deep Silver Dambuster Studios
User avatar
pl4
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 567
Member since: 18.07.2011, 13:00
Location: France
Likes: 4

Re: Default model

Postby pl4 » 05.06.2012, 17:56

Okey, i can load my own model by C++ code directly... without Lua script????

EDIT:

When i say Grunt : Not the AI entitie...but my own actor..

(Scripts.pak\Scripts\Entities\actor\..)

But i don't found in c++ code where this script is loaded..


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community