Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Default model

Please use this forum for questions on C++, Lua, XML, and any other languages used in CryENGINE development.


 

User avatar pl4
Regular Dev
Regular Dev
 
Posts: 567
Member since: 18.07.2011, 13:00
Location: France
Likes: 4

Default model

Postby pl4 » 05.06.2012, 17:27

Hey guys,

Where is loaded the default model ?? (Grunt)

Thanks
User avatar Ruan
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 11736
Member since: 11.07.2008, 20:25
Location: Nottingham, UK
Likes: 96

Re: Default model

Postby Ruan » 05.06.2012, 17:50

A quick search seems to suggest Game\Scripts\Entities\AI\Shared\BasicAITable.lua, line 54:
Code: Select all
fileModel = "Objects/Characters/neutral_male/sdk_character_male_v2.cdf"

As per the header, this can presumably be overridden for different actors.
Out now! CryENGINE Game Programming with C++, C#, and Lua
Ex-Crytek, now with Deep Silver Dambuster Studios
User avatar pl4
Regular Dev
Regular Dev
 
Posts: 567
Member since: 18.07.2011, 13:00
Location: France
Likes: 4

Re: Default model

Postby pl4 » 05.06.2012, 17:56

Okey, i can load my own model by C++ code directly... without Lua script????

EDIT:

When i say Grunt : Not the AI entitie...but my own actor..

(Scripts.pak\Scripts\Entities\actor\..)

But i don't found in c++ code where this script is loaded..