Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Crysis Wars AI

Seeking artificial intelligence? Waypoint queries? Post it here!


 

mrdavid
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 30.12.2011, 20:34
Location: Hungary
Likes: 0

Crysis Wars AI

Postby mrdavid » 02.01.2012, 03:31

Hello,

I have a question about the Crysis Wars SP mod (with flowgraph plugin system installed). The AI works perfectly when I'm in the sandbox editor (with Ctrl+G), but if I run the level in pure game mode the AI seems disabled, because all enemy is standing still. I have tried with original Crysis levels too, same happens; so I don't think my level is the fault. Any advice?
mrdavid
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 30.12.2011, 20:34
Location: Hungary
Likes: 0

Re: Crysis Wars AI

Postby mrdavid » 02.01.2012, 17:17

It turned out that I needed to add a -devmode command when I launch my mod. Although the official SDK claimed:
* Fixed an issue where AI were only active in devmode.

I'm using patch 1.5 (with SPmod 1.0). Is this normal?


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community