Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Crysis Wars AI

Seeking artificial intelligence? Waypoint queries? Post it here!


 

User avatar mrdavid
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 30.12.2011, 20:34
Location: Hungary
Likes: 0

Crysis Wars AI

Postby mrdavid » 02.01.2012, 03:31

Hello,

I have a question about the Crysis Wars SP mod (with flowgraph plugin system installed). The AI works perfectly when I'm in the sandbox editor (with Ctrl+G), but if I run the level in pure game mode the AI seems disabled, because all enemy is standing still. I have tried with original Crysis levels too, same happens; so I don't think my level is the fault. Any advice?
User avatar mrdavid
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 5
Member since: 30.12.2011, 20:34
Location: Hungary
Likes: 0

Re: Crysis Wars AI

Postby mrdavid » 02.01.2012, 17:17

It turned out that I needed to add a -devmode command when I launch my mod. Although the official SDK claimed:
* Fixed an issue where AI were only active in devmode.

I'm using patch 1.5 (with SPmod 1.0). Is this normal?