Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Maximium amount of AI active?

Gameplay Setup, SP/MP Logic, Audio Setup, AI Logic, Entity Usage, etc.


 

User avatar
Avouria
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 21
Member since: 13.07.2011, 14:25
Location: Canada
Likes: 0

Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Avouria » 18.08.2011, 23:40

What's the max amount of AI that can be active at one time? I know its gotta be higher than 15. I just wanna know the limit if anyone knows.

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
BmB
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 844
Member since: 28.10.2007, 15:25
Location: Denmark
Likes: 1

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby BmB » 19.08.2011, 00:05

Just make a new map and keep adding them till it crashes? :V
User avatar
Avouria
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 21
Member since: 13.07.2011, 14:25
Location: Canada
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Avouria » 19.08.2011, 00:27

I know you can add tons, but not all of them are active when the game is running it seems. Some will perform actions while others are delayed in theirs. :unsure:
Spify
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 489
Member since: 20.07.2011, 10:22
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Likes: 5

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Spify » 19.08.2011, 10:01

I think it depends on the platform you are playing on but a safe bet is 12-16. Maybe for PC you can go higher; the real limit is your framerate. Is your framerate ok? Yes. Then you can add more:). But you need to keep in mind that it should be tested when all AI is firing and all particles are on screen, etc.
User avatar
Avouria
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 21
Member since: 13.07.2011, 14:25
Location: Canada
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Avouria » 20.08.2011, 00:13

Okay, umm ... well the most I've used was about 25-30 AI in combat, I could probably go higher. So the limit is basically whatever any single persons machine can handle?
User avatar
HypnoToad
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 51
Member since: 19.08.2011, 11:45
Location: Torun, Poland
Likes: 1

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby HypnoToad » 20.08.2011, 13:03

ive used over 80 in crysis to simulate war. The framerate dropped below 5 in the firefight xD
User avatar
Ruan
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 11741
Images: 0
Member since: 11.07.2008, 20:25
Location: Nottingham, UK
Likes: 93

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Ruan » 20.08.2011, 13:08

If you're looking into larger amounts of active AI, you'll want to roll your own (less complex) AI scripts.
Out now! CryENGINE Game Programming with C++, C#, and Lua
Ex-Crytek, now with Deep Silver Dambuster Studios
User avatar
Ninja_Prime
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 816
Member since: 03.12.2007, 11:55
Location: In a house somewhere on Planet Earth... I Think
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Ninja_Prime » 28.08.2011, 20:05

If the re-spawn worked in the new editor, you wouldn't have to worry about the limit, as you should be able to just re-spawn for example 5 or 10 AI indefinitely, but this is not working properly at the moment, nore is the T/W in pure game mode, why do you want to spawn so many AI anyway?
Image
Kingbadger3d
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 42
Member since: 19.08.2011, 16:31
Location: England, Berkshire
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Kingbadger3d » 01.09.2011, 00:38

Well i ran a test today that had 175 AI, think the engine has no limits but your setup will
Kingbadger3d
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 42
Member since: 19.08.2011, 16:31
Location: England, Berkshire
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Kingbadger3d » 01.09.2011, 01:01

Looking closer at statements made by the cry engine team, even though i had 175 ai running unless there all active there is no way to tell till you crash, but with decent setup think you could have at least 100 if setup to only be active within certain area's. The crytek guy said about 15 but i ran a test earlier where at least 60 actors were in a firefight at the same time and no issue. The engine is a learning process for me so can't say for defo
janpec
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 81
Member since: 31.07.2011, 22:07
Likes: 1

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby janpec » 01.09.2011, 17:19

This is good news, we will need a lot active AIs in our game. On what setup did you run 175 AIs?
Kingbadger3d
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 42
Member since: 19.08.2011, 16:31
Location: England, Berkshire
Likes: 0

Re: Maximium amount of AI active?

Postby Kingbadger3d » 01.09.2011, 18:56

Hi janpec, ati hd 5850, i5 4gb ram. Did a little test today of AI in full on war but had to reduce the AI down to 130 ish to stop the editor crashing out, fun little vid though. Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFwR-Wy9IuE


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community