Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Got an AMD card? Read this first!

If you have problems with the Sandbox editor or other provided tools, let us know here.


 

User avatar
Ruan
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 11741
Images: 0
Member since: 11.07.2008, 20:25
Location: Nottingham, UK
Likes: 93

Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby Ruan » 18.04.2012, 03:34

Hi guys,

Figured we're getting enough separate threads on this; we're currently aware of the issue whereby geometry instancing crashes the SDK using the D3D11 renderer on AMD cards. Original thread is here.

Workaround
Enter r_GeomInstancing = 0 into your system.cfg to prevent these crashes, or r_Driver = DX9 to revert to the D3D9 renderer.

Your system.cfg is found in the root folder of the SDK. At present we're working on the issue. If you have any useful information to add, please do so here :)

Cheers,
Ruan
Out now! CryENGINE Game Programming with C++, C#, and Lua
Ex-Crytek, now with Deep Silver Dambuster Studios
User avatar
dee200
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 120
Member since: 06.04.2012, 09:38
Location: My Room
Likes: 2

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby dee200 » 18.04.2012, 23:44

want work for me :sad: :sad: :sad:
!True Artist!!Hungry!LovesNoodles
User avatar
dee200
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 120
Member since: 06.04.2012, 09:38
Location: My Room
Likes: 2

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby dee200 » 18.04.2012, 23:47

it will say DLL:Cryinput.dll error is it a pacific way i must input the code
!True Artist!!Hungry!LovesNoodles
User avatar
Sir Kane
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 127
Member since: 18.12.2007, 11:55
Location: Angerville
Likes: 6

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby Sir Kane » 19.04.2012, 00:48

As stated in the other topic, it hangs when trying to lock a vertexbuffer from a rendermesh.
12345swordy
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 57
Member since: 18.08.2011, 17:25
Likes: 2

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby 12345swordy » 21.04.2012, 18:12

Is this a drivers issue?
pierro19
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 1
Member since: 10.11.2011, 15:40
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby pierro19 » 24.04.2012, 20:15

System specifications,

Readeon HD 6990

Enter r_GeomInstancing = 0 into your system.cfg.

This work for me. I dont know what it is but i didnt set my directx to dx9.
User avatar
Cry-Adam
Crytek Staff Member
Crytek Staff Member
 
Posts: 11296
Images: 182
Member since: 09.01.2008, 01:11
Location: Crytek HQ
Likes: 859

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby Cry-Adam » 27.04.2012, 19:07

Just an update on this, we're still investigating this issue but it appears as though Geometry Instancing + Tessellated objects isn't currently supported which is why disabling GeomInstancing fixes the issue. The reason AMD drivers are crashing and NVIDIA cards aren't is simply one driver falls on the issue and one doesn't. Will keep you posted on advancements but the official fix is as per the OP, to disable r_GeomInstancing. Thanks!

Image
Image
No dev/modding PM's please, use the forums! :)
Achievement Unlocked: Wear the Winter avatar all year.
KingBadger
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 279
Member since: 06.09.2011, 14:10
Location: England
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby KingBadger » 27.04.2012, 19:17

Cry-Adam wrote:Just an update on this, we're still investigating this issue but it appears as though Geometry Instancing + Tessellated objects isn't currently supported which is why disabling GeomInstancing fixes the issue. The reason AMD drivers are crashing and NVIDIA cards aren't is simply one driver falls on the issue and one doesn't. Will keep you posted on advancements but the official fix is as per the OP, to disable r_GeomInstancing. Thanks!


Hi Adam, Just to give some info as a AMD user. I disabled Geom instancing but imported one of my test Floating mountains models with Displacement and it worked, turned on wireframe and was def doing distance based tesselation. Just thought i should let you know.
User avatar
Cry-Adam
Crytek Staff Member
Crytek Staff Member
 
Posts: 11296
Images: 182
Member since: 09.01.2008, 01:11
Location: Crytek HQ
Likes: 859

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby Cry-Adam » 28.04.2012, 00:21

Cheers! Ya, Tessellation works on both AMD and NVIDIA, Tessellation + GeomInstancing doesn't work on either. AMD drivers don't like the latter.

Image
Image
No dev/modding PM's please, use the forums! :)
Achievement Unlocked: Wear the Winter avatar all year.
_Rid3R_
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 2
Member since: 30.04.2012, 06:34
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby _Rid3R_ » 30.04.2012, 06:39

I don't have either of these r_GeomInstancing or r_Driver in my System.cfg file when I open it in notepad. What's wrong? The only text I have in System.cfg is this:

-- *************************************************************************************************
-- Default system.cfg configuration for development
--
-- Your personal settings can be stored in 'systemcfgoverride.cfg' so that they don't create
-- any conflicts for version control
-- *************************************************************************************************

-- Disable fullscreen mode
r_Fullscreen = 0

-- Shaders are compiled in parallel in precache mode
r_ShadersAsyncCompiling = 3

-- Disables Remote Shader Compilation
r_ShadersRemoteCompiler = 0

-- Store the shader cache in local Game directory instead of User folder (MyDocuments\MyGames)
r_ShadersUserFolder = 1

-- Defaults System Spec to High (Launcher)
sys_spec = 3

-- Disables Geometery Highlighting in SandBox
ed_highlightGeometry = 0

-- Sets Current Game Folder
sys_game_folder = Game
sys_dll_game = CryGame

sys_float_exceptions = 0

-- for development, disable loading of IMG files, load the cafs instead
-- if no IMG files were created, this will also disable the warning spam messages
ca_UseIMG_AIM = 0
ca_UseIMG_CAF = 0

-- For development only, on pc and when no dbas used, disabling unloading of on demand animations
ca_UnloadAnimationCAF = 0

r_stereodevice = 1

-- Allow Backround Generation of Navigation Mesh in Editor only
ai_MNMEditorBackgroundUpdate = 1

R_HDRBlueShift = 0
commando2012
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 396
Member since: 07.01.2012, 13:00
Likes: 1

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby commando2012 » 30.04.2012, 10:23

you need to add it in yourself :)

Just add it to the bottom somthing like the following

-- AMD fix
r_GeomInstancing = 0


Then save the file..
Some 3D Models I have done.
http://dragon3d.webs.com
_Rid3R_
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 2
Member since: 30.04.2012, 06:34
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby _Rid3R_ » 30.04.2012, 10:53

commando2012 wrote:you need to add it in yourself :)

Just add it to the bottom somthing like the following

-- AMD fix
r_GeomInstancing = 0


Then save the file..


Thanks mate that did the trick.
User avatar
iniside
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1542
Member since: 27.02.2009, 12:51
Likes: 56

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby iniside » 01.05.2012, 17:11

Maybe it's fault on driver side then ?
Nah I think you contacted AMD on this issue, but I think it's worth mention anyway (;.
My Medieval/Fantasy Houses
Want to support Hi-res, Hi-Quality tileable textures, help me by adding more space to my dropbox account: http://db.tt/icZx0EWa (create you dropbox account from this link).
SoulChaos
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 7
Member since: 25.04.2012, 12:07
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby SoulChaos » 06.05.2012, 21:56

Hi, just downloaded the Free v3.4 SDK yesterday. But the Editor and Launchers (both 32-bit and 64-bit) crash on startup. Already applied the workaround mentioned above but it still doesn't resolve the problem.

Thanks in advance for any help rendered...
Attachments
error.log
(3.02 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
Editor.log
(18.02 KiB) Downloaded 80 times
DxDiag.txt
(38 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
User avatar
chughes27
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 424
Member since: 17.04.2012, 18:19
Location: Strathmore, Alberta, Canada
Likes: 0

Re: Got an AMD card? Read this first!

Postby chughes27 » 08.05.2012, 03:08

OMG!!!

Thank you so much for this fix!!! I kept getting AMD Display Driver crashes, and I honestly thought it was a problem with my card. I was literally about to leave to return the card when I stumbled upon this!

You are a lifesaver, thanks!! :D :D :D :D :D


And, as an added bonus, my frames per second increased by 15 after I did this for some reason... :D
My Rig

CPU: AMD FX 6100 @ 3.4GHz
MB: Asus M5A97 Rev 2
RAM: G.SKILL ARES 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
GPU: 2x HIS AMD Radeon HD 7770 @ 1000MHz
PSU: Corsair CX600 600W
SSD: Crucial M4 128GB
Case: Zalman Z11 Plus HF1


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community