Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Please use this forum for questions on C++, Lua, XML, and any other languages used in CryENGINE development.


 

Rinz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 219
Member since: 21.12.2011, 14:24
Location: Holland
Likes: 3

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby Rinz » 29.06.2012, 00:15

great, thanks for the help, I will try to get things working tomorrow morning.
looking forward to it :)
Rinz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 219
Member since: 21.12.2011, 14:24
Location: Holland
Likes: 3

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby Rinz » 29.06.2012, 15:26

okay, so I have done every step in the tutorial, launched CE, but I couldnt find my new class.
Then I read every step again very close, and I noticed you rebuilt the 64-bit crygame.
So I checked the 32-bit version (I use 64 normally) and bingo, there was my new AI class. :)
Guess I have done something good ;)

but my next question, since I rebuilt the 32 bit version, how do I rebuilt the 64-bit version??
I cant find where this can be changed.

Edit: I did notice I have 3 of these messages in the output window in MVC++:

....\CryEngine 3\Code\CryEngine\CryCommon\CryCommon.vcxproj : warning : Platform 'x64' referenced in the project file 'CryCommon' cannot be found. Please make sure you have it installed under '%VCTargetsPath%\Platforms\x64'.
User avatar
seith
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 778
Member since: 29.10.2007, 07:14
Likes: 8

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby seith » 30.06.2012, 15:43

I believe you have to install the Windows SDK, which will allow in turn to compile the 64bit version, which Visual C++ express can't do by default (why make things simple when you can needlessly over-complicate them? :happy: ).
Rinz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 219
Member since: 21.12.2011, 14:24
Location: Holland
Likes: 3

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby Rinz » 01.07.2012, 16:21

after some trial and error I got it working (technically)
after trying to install the windows sdk, and getting an error every time I googled a bit, and found out that you need to install the windows SDK before you install VC++.
After that I tried to rebuild crygame but nothing happened.
Again after a google search I found out that I need change some settings to get it rebuilding in x64.
so after changing these settings I launched CE, and there was the new class. :)
I did get an error when I dragged it into the world, but it seemed like a script error (pressing reload script button gives the error again), so I deleted my char files and copied the grunt and grunt_x files, and edited those to match my own char.
When I relaunched CE and dragged my custom class out, it didnt give me any error anymore, but it had the grunt model on it.
Changing the model to my own model did work however, my own model showed up with its idle animation.
Thanks a lot for all the help, now its time I create a better model, make some more animations and play with AI. :)
User avatar
seith
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 778
Member since: 29.10.2007, 07:14
Likes: 8

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby seith » 01.07.2012, 16:23

Cool! Glad to see it worked for you in the end! :D
wuut
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 27
Member since: 05.07.2011, 21:47
Likes: 0

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby wuut » 12.07.2012, 21:48

I have followed your tutorial but I still getting this error.

Anything else I can do?

Joe
wuut
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 27
Member since: 05.07.2011, 21:47
Likes: 0

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby wuut » 12.07.2012, 23:33

Ok, I've solved it some how, I am not sure how.
But it looks like, if you define either the .ent file and the registering stuff in the GameFactory.cpp it just doesnt work.

Cheers
User avatar
faith113
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 481
Member since: 22.04.2012, 15:00
Likes: 41

Re: Creating new Entity based on Grunt

Postby faith113 » 07.08.2012, 17:34

Just to clarify...

It appears you do not need a new .ent(It will break like wuut said), just place your custom script files in the same location as Grunt.lua and Grunt_x.lua. My solution file worked fine. I did need to change the #include "afxres.h". And of course, make the update to GameFactory.cpp.


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community