Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Any game design topics should be posted in this forum, including SP/MP design and other related queries.


 

Jumper
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 39
Member since: 20.05.2008, 10:14
Likes: 0

how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Jumper » 20.05.2008, 10:27

Hi guys, I am new here I am wondering here what should I do to make the player climb a robe like leader in Crysis in other word what I have to add to the rope in 3DStuidio MAX to make work ?
Thank you
User avatar
Radcliff
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 3804
Member since: 20.08.2004, 03:21
Location: On the internet leechin' your bandwidth
Likes: 2

RE: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Radcliff » 21.05.2008, 04:30

Hi, I moved your post to the Singleplayer Level Design forum, as this is not a 3dmax-related question. Please make your posts in the correct forum next time. :)
Jamo
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 36
Member since: 19.05.2008, 06:13
Likes: 0

RE: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Jamo » 21.05.2008, 04:44

well, it shouldn't be hard to get a rope into the game that a char can climb, the hard part will be making the animation where the chars hands go to the rope and not there they would be on a ladder, and making the rope flexible, i think you can make it curved but it would have to be done beforehand and wouldn't move in game.
Tidal
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 169
Member since: 27.03.2008, 00:11
Location: Littleton, co.
Likes: 0

Postby Tidal » 21.05.2008, 13:31

There is already at least one rope in crysis that the player is able to climb, I have it setup on the side of a building on my map so the player can climb it to the roof...

library>machines>cranes>ropecrane>rope

It is roughly 4 storys tall, hope this helps. T
BeamUs
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 517
Member since: 21.01.2008, 04:08
Likes: 0

Postby BeamUs » 21.05.2008, 16:16

Tidal, when the player climbs that rope he is still using ladder animations. His hands are holding on to nothing!
Image
Wanna' join the premier Half Life mod? Send me a message.
User avatar
Exodus
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2479
Member since: 24.02.2008, 15:56
Location: Location: Location: Location:
Likes: 0

Postby Exodus » 21.05.2008, 17:39

Originally posted by BeamUs
Tidal, when the player climbs that rope he is still using ladder animations. His hands are holding on to nothing!


That's what Jamo said, you'll have to get\make rope animations
[url=tinyurl.com/49aty4]Image[/url] [url=tinyurl.com/4dk6we]Image[/url]
Quitted modding.
Tidal
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 169
Member since: 27.03.2008, 00:11
Location: Littleton, co.
Likes: 0

RE: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Tidal » 21.05.2008, 18:24

Originally posted by Jumper
Hi guys, I am new here I am wondering here what should I do to make the player climb a robe like leader in Crysis in other word what I have to add to the rope in 3DStuidio MAX to make work ?
Thank you


Your post led me to believe this is what you were looking for, if its not what you wanted, dont use it! Ungrateful...
Jumper
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 39
Member since: 20.05.2008, 10:14
Likes: 0

RE: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Jumper » 22.05.2008, 07:22

Thank you for your help at this stage it is enough for me with out fixing the animation
Jumper
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 39
Member since: 20.05.2008, 10:14
Likes: 0

RE: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Jumper » 22.05.2008, 09:30

Hi guys,
I think I found another solution, so I need to add to objects to the scene the leader from Crysis and any custom rope at the same place and then change the material opacity for the leader to become zero; so at this way player will not see the leader only he can see the rope and he can use it.
User avatar
the_grim
Superstar Dolphin
Superstar Dolphin
 
Posts: 9884
Member since: 16.08.2004, 10:46
Location: Finland
Likes: 189

Postby the_grim » 22.05.2008, 09:41

Jumper: Changing the material shader of the ladder to "nodraw" will work just as fine. ;) And nice find about the climbable rope, Tidal!
Jumper
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 39
Member since: 20.05.2008, 10:14
Likes: 0

re: how I can make the player climb a rope in crysis?

Postby Jumper » 22.05.2008, 14:03

Hi guys,
Now I am looking for something thing else, if I want to make the player climbing or move horizantly attachted to a top of a wall. instead of climbing leader or rope verticly it will be amazing doing that like in adventure games.
User avatar
the_grim
Superstar Dolphin
Superstar Dolphin
 
Posts: 9884
Member since: 16.08.2004, 10:46
Location: Finland
Likes: 189

Postby the_grim » 22.05.2008, 14:52

I was thinking about that feature a while ago, but it's going to be difficult... A method I came up with was to link the player to a TagPoint which moves horizontally when you press the movement keys, but it will look stupid if there aren't any animations for the arms.
User avatar
Delta334
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1414
Member since: 28.12.2007, 05:42
Location: Hell, seriously.
Likes: 0

Postby Delta334 » 22.05.2008, 21:05

Originally posted by the_grim
I was thinking about that feature a while ago, but it's going to be difficult... A method I came up with was to link the player to a TagPoint which moves horizontally when you press the movement keys, but it will look stupid if there aren't any animations for the arms.



Oh hell, gimme a break it'll just look like Half-Life: Opposing Force, no big deal.
Jumper
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 39
Member since: 20.05.2008, 10:14
Likes: 0

problem with the leader/rope outside the editor

Postby Jumper » 20.09.2008, 00:44

Hi guys again, I am having different problem when I am using the rope/leader in the Editor it is working but if load it in a custom level from crysis outsite the editor the player can't climbe the rope/leader. what should I do to make it work ? this became strange because when I run it inside the editor it works somothly but if I load this custom level the leader/rope doesn’t work. ;( thank u guys in advance
Last edited by Jumper on 20.09.2008, 00:47, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
PsycoFalc
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1421
Member since: 30.10.2007, 23:57
Likes: 0

RE: problem with the leader/rope outside the editor

Postby PsycoFalc » 20.09.2008, 11:06

Reset the ladder's material back to it's defualt mat. Change the LOD distance and View distance of the ladder to 0.
That's the only way I know of making invisible ladders that work in game.
Last edited by PsycoFalc on 20.09.2008, 11:06, edited 1 time in total.
Need Help with Flowgraph, Mapping Skills or just want to Learn the basics of mapping?
Then hop over to Crymod's Wiki today.

Image


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community