Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

List of assets that dont work in multiplayer

Any game design topics should be posted in this forum, including SP/MP design and other related queries.


 

User avatar
noloser310
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 492
Member since: 11.05.2009, 17:32
Location: C:/games/crysis/bin32/editor
Likes: 0

Postby noloser310 » 01.12.2009, 11:10

but what do you mean by that they dont work? :S im using geom entitis with track view airplanes.....they work in mp...ive tested it so what do you mean by that they dont work?
Image
Proud member of =The Horde=
User avatar
Cry-Adam
Crytek Staff Member
Crytek Staff Member
 
Posts: 11265
Images: 182
Member since: 09.01.2008, 01:11
Location: Crytek HQ
Likes: 844

RE: List of assets that dont work in multiplayer

Postby Cry-Adam » 01.12.2009, 13:46

Originally posted by Cry-Jey
- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All
- Prefabs which includes advanced doors and objects with not minimum Settings: All


After my own personal testing and some researching, i've come to the point where i think this needs to be re-evaluated.

I've made an optimised version of Shore which features hundreds of min_spec alterations, varying from all, to very high, to high and to medium. I've played this map online with two different testers and neither have been kicked.

Then i discovered that the prefab buildings themselves have varying min_spec settings;

Image Image

Both the default Prototype Factory and the War Factory have particle effects which are set to Medium min_spec. If this was still a valid concern, no one would be able to play Crysis Wars :)

Note: I believe i've only tested this on particle effects, not vegetation or brushes.

Thoughts?

Image
Image
No dev/modding PM's please, use the forums! :)
Achievement Unlocked: Wear the Winter avatar all year.
User avatar
Fudsine
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 769
Member since: 06.02.2009, 22:43
Likes: 12

RE: List of assets that dont work in multiplayer

Postby Fudsine » 01.12.2009, 13:56

Originally posted by Cry-Jey

- Geometric Entities
- Gravity volume
- ProximityTriggers
- Local player node
- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All





Theese work if you use them properly.

- Geometric Entities - They can be used but wont sync correctly and movements/physics wont be controlled by the server but will be controlled by the client

- Gravity volume - works fine no idea why thats on the list

- ProximityTriggers - again works fine depending on what you use it for.

- Local player node- Can be used but only in a clientonly FG

- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All - we have objects with specs on medium and the map is working fine.
Last edited by Fudsine on 01.12.2009, 14:05, edited 3 times in total.
Originally posted by Cry-Ruan
The trollface avatar is hereby banned. Those of you who wish to use it know who you are.
User avatar
jaLAlaBA
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 817
Member since: 12.03.2008, 15:56
Location: Estonia
Likes: 0

Postby jaLAlaBA » 15.12.2009, 00:29

Switch entity does not seem to work in MP, any thoughts?

Any interactive enitiy does not seem to work in MP(dedicated server)

Switch error message:(same problem with and without FG)
[Warning] [flow] FG-0x0956ED60-Entity 'Switch5' was destroyed with pending updates/activations. Report follows...
[Warning] [flow] Pending nodes:
[Warning] No network scheduling parameters set for entities of class 'Switch'


Basic entity error message:
[Warning] [flow] FG-0x0956F288-Entity 'FG.present3' was destroyed with pending updates/activations. Report follows...
[Warning] [flow] Pending nodes:


Also basic entity i created just disappears in- MPgame
Last edited by jaLAlaBA on 15.12.2009, 10:54, edited 3 times in total.
Image
User avatar
Adsolution
Database Support
Database Support
 
Posts: 5503
Member since: 30.09.2008, 02:17
Location: British Columbia
Likes: 171

RE: List of assets that dont work in multiplayer

Postby Adsolution » 16.12.2009, 06:47

Originally posted by Fudsine
Originally posted by Cry-Jey

- Geometric Entities
- Gravity volume
- ProximityTriggers
- Local player node
- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All





Theese work if you use them properly.

- Geometric Entities - They can be used but wont sync correctly and movements/physics wont be controlled by the server but will be controlled by the client

- Gravity volume - works fine no idea why thats on the list

- ProximityTriggers - again works fine depending on what you use it for.

- Local player node- Can be used but only in a clientonly FG

- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All - we have objects with specs on medium and the map is working fine.

That's good to know that the localplayer is able to work. :)
User avatar
Cry-Styves
THE Shader Guy
THE Shader Guy
 
Posts: 3049
Member since: 11.09.2008, 21:08
Location: Frankfurt
Likes: 47

Postby Cry-Styves » 29.12.2009, 12:37

Awesome, I didn't know that about local player. My problems are now solved. :D
User avatar
Fudsine
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 769
Member since: 06.02.2009, 22:43
Likes: 12

RE: List of assets that dont work in multiplayer

Postby Fudsine » 01.01.2010, 21:51

Originally posted by RayFanMan
Originally posted by Fudsine
Originally posted by Cry-Jey

- Geometric Entities
- Gravity volume
- ProximityTriggers
- Local player node
- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All





Theese work if you use them properly.

- Geometric Entities - They can be used but wont sync correctly and movements/physics wont be controlled by the server but will be controlled by the client

- Gravity volume - works fine no idea why thats on the list

- ProximityTriggers - again works fine depending on what you use it for.

- Local player node- Can be used but only in a clientonly FG

- Minimum settings of all Objects must be: All - we have objects with specs on medium and the map is working fine.

That's good to know that the localplayer is able to work. :)


be careful though it might end up selecting all players as 1 input instead of 1 on each client if you use something like a proxi trigger without "MyPlayerOnly" highlighted
Last edited by Fudsine on 01.01.2010, 21:52, edited 1 time in total.
Originally posted by Cry-Ruan
The trollface avatar is hereby banned. Those of you who wish to use it know who you are.
User avatar
Flamers
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 996
Member since: 07.03.2008, 21:14
Location: England
Likes: 0

Postby Flamers » 03.01.2010, 16:25

local player does only use the local player afaik, i used it in my tele fg and that only teles 1 client :)

took ages 2 only make it tele 1 client but i fixed it :D

Flamers
----I need to find a new signature----
User avatar
Fudsine
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 769
Member since: 06.02.2009, 22:43
Likes: 12

Postby Fudsine » 03.01.2010, 16:32

Originally posted by Flamers
local player does only use the local player afaik, i used it in my tele fg and that only teles 1 client :)

took ages 2 only make it tele 1 client but i fixed it :D

Flamers



like i said if you dont set it up properly it will affect all clients, the best way to make sure its triggering on the clients machine thats being affected.
Originally posted by Cry-Ruan
The trollface avatar is hereby banned. Those of you who wish to use it know who you are.
User avatar
Flamers
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 996
Member since: 07.03.2008, 21:14
Location: England
Likes: 0

Postby Flamers » 03.01.2010, 16:40

Multiplayer Options: Client only and OnlyLocalPlayer :P

Flamers
----I need to find a new signature----
User avatar
Fudsine
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 769
Member since: 06.02.2009, 22:43
Likes: 12

Postby Fudsine » 03.01.2010, 18:43

Originally posted by Flamers
Multiplayer Options: Client only and OnlyLocalPlayer :P

Flamers


you can use that to select all clients still, depends on how you use it
Originally posted by Cry-Ruan
The trollface avatar is hereby banned. Those of you who wish to use it know who you are.
kreios
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 18
Member since: 10.04.2010, 01:13
Likes: 0

Postby kreios » 10.04.2010, 09:10

This is a stupid qeustion but this isnt the same for wars is it?
User avatar
Flamers
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 996
Member since: 07.03.2008, 21:14
Location: England
Likes: 0

Postby Flamers » 10.04.2010, 12:03

yes it is the same, same engine same problems :)

Flamers
----I need to find a new signature----
kreios
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 18
Member since: 10.04.2010, 01:13
Likes: 0

Postby kreios » 11.04.2010, 03:15

Yea im a new to editing and was using geo entities for rocks and Buildings... So ive got to redo all that >.<
User avatar
Flamers
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 996
Member since: 07.03.2008, 21:14
Location: England
Likes: 0

Postby Flamers » 11.04.2010, 12:31

search in brushes ;)

Flamers
----I need to find a new signature----


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community