Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

TGA texture on the model cause a blue texture

Topics about 3DS Max, Softimage, Maya, Photoshop, and various other software packages.


 

User avatar
realPhoeniX
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 160
Member since: 29.12.2006, 15:24
Location: Aichtal Germany
Likes: 0

TGA texture on the model cause a blue texture

Postby realPhoeniX » 30.10.2007, 15:00

hi,
i exported a model from 3dsmax 8 using vista 64 bit, i cant open dds files so i used tga file.
Thats the result it was a sand texture.
Image
But it is now blue why?
=)
Criminal
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 608
Member since: 03.08.2007, 05:16
Location: Austin, Texas
Likes: 11

RE: TGA texture on the model cause a blue texture

Postby Criminal » 30.10.2007, 16:01

This is because Cry2engine does not support uncompressed TGA's. It can support uncompressed TIF's but i don't know why the heck you would want to!

Do you have photoshop installed if you do you should get the Nvidia DDS and normal map plugin which will help you turn that TGA you have into a DDS.
Last edited by Criminal on 30.10.2007, 16:01, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Want to learn the CryENGINE3? Purchase the CryENGINE3 CookBook! https://www.packtpub.com/cryengine-3-cookbook/book
User avatar
realPhoeniX
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 160
Member since: 29.12.2006, 15:24
Location: Aichtal Germany
Likes: 0

Postby realPhoeniX » 30.10.2007, 20:18

the problem is i cant load any dds file into max so i cant choose in the diffuse channel a dds file
=)
Criminal
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 608
Member since: 03.08.2007, 05:16
Location: Austin, Texas
Likes: 11

Postby Criminal » 30.10.2007, 20:38

You can do it in the material editor in SB2.

Plus max should support DDS files...what version are you using cause i know 8-9 work fine with DDS.
Image
Want to learn the CryENGINE3? Purchase the CryENGINE3 CookBook! https://www.packtpub.com/cryengine-3-cookbook/book
User avatar
realPhoeniX
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 160
Member since: 29.12.2006, 15:24
Location: Aichtal Germany
Likes: 0

Postby realPhoeniX » 30.10.2007, 20:46

hmm i using 3dsmax 8 under Windows Vista 64x i know i can change it in the mtl editor on SB2 but i must change it every time i start a new map
Last edited by realPhoeniX on 30.10.2007, 20:47, edited 1 time in total.
=)


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community