Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Crysis 2 HD

Use this section to show off miscellaneous CE3 projects including Fan Art, ToD's, Configs other projects.


 

KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Crysis 2 HD

Postby KillerSneak » 24.03.2011, 17:44

I started working on a custom autoexec.cfg for Crysis 2 HD

This will be a cfg for high end settings for Crysis 2 HD. And the first installment of the Crysis 2 HD mod as we can not open and edit the pak files yet.

V 0.03
    custom autoexec.cfg
  • commented non supported cvars
  • improved detail render distance
  • improved environment texture update interval
  • improved maximum onscreen particles and emiters
  • Detail View Distance Ratio decreased
  • Decreased HDR grain ammount
  • Rain/deffered max viewing distance improved
  • reduced ammount of beam slices to 225
  • HDR range adaptation max adaptation increased
  • decreased maximum dynamic-lights (was eating to much fps)
  • disabled vegetation terrain-color blending (free 1 fps, and looks crispier)
  • decreased physics distance, but increased viewable distance
  • updated "viewing distances" to far was eating to much fps
  • enabled "HW occlusion test for objects"
  • updated "size of LOD 0 GSM area" (increased)
  • enabled "cast shadows from terrain"
  • updated "maximum distance of global illumination"
  • improved lod distance on objects
  • corpse distances improved and they stay on the field longer
  • "Sprint speed scale when not using a nanosuit" updated (a bit faster)
  • "time between hits to start regeneration" decreased, improve regen time
  • player regeneration rate goes a bit faster now
  • increased the "fade to death" (black fade after dead) time
  • player cover edge detection updated (should enhance the cover system)
  • player Inertia updated
  • "General speed scale when not using a nanosuit" updated (faster)
  • "Fov while sprinting in power mode" updated (70)
  • deleted unused cvars

V 0.02
    custom autoexec.cfg
  • based on default CVAR groups
  • locked on 60 fps max
  • Updated FOV
  • Updated movie loading for smoother playback
  • Disabled ALT-TAB while playing
  • Updated beams for maximum quality (hardware based)
  • Updated Texture Anisotropy level for better looking textures
  • Intro movies disabled
  • GPU particle physics enabled
  • LOD levels disabled so everything gets rendered at maximum quality
  • bodies will stay on screen longer
  • - below are the updated default CVAR groups
  • Updated game effects settings
  • Updated objectdetail settings
  • Updated particles settings
  • Updated physics settings
  • Updated postprocessing settings
  • Updated shading settings
  • Updated shadows settings
  • Updated sound settings
  • Updated texture settings
  • Updated volumetriceffects settings
  • Updated water settings

V 0.01
custom autoexec.cfg
  • locked on 33 fps max.
  • improved shadows quality.
  • improved HDR settings/look.
  • improved/texture detail settings.
  • improved view distances.
  • improved rain settings.
  • improved beams (hardware based.more beams).
  • improved cloud settings.
  • updated fov
  • updated water reflections
  • updated motion blur


be sure to rename the autoexec.txt to autoexec.cfg as I can't upload CFG files
If anybody is willing to give it a spin and give me some feedback i can work it out further.

EDIT: for v0.02

EDIT2: for v0.03
I didn't have time to redo all the weapon settings yet and full physicial bullets are not able to be done at the moment as everything is done with particles and not with rigid bodies v0.04 will have the weapons and their ammo redone. For v0.05 we hope to include custom textures.
Last edited by KillerSneak on 28.03.2011, 10:15, edited 5 times in total.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Postby wootwoots » 24.03.2011, 18:05

[Sarcasm] Yay ! finaly Crysis2 show all his modding ability ! [/Sarcasm]
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 24.03.2011, 18:36

Originally posted by wootwoots
[Sarcasm] Yay ! finaly Crysis2 show all his modding ability ! [/Sarcasm]


Wel at this moment it's the only thing I can mod so why not.... Hope we can have access to the pak files soon.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Postby wootwoots » 24.03.2011, 18:41

thats was not a sarcasm agaisnt you, but about Crysis2 =).
And hm, and if someone find a wait to "crack" the pak file i doubt that this forum allow to give the information, if it not come from Crytek.
Last edited by wootwoots on 24.03.2011, 18:41, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Johnny Guitar
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 798
Member since: 23.03.2011, 05:21
Location: Calgary / Alberta / Canada
Likes: 14

Postby Johnny Guitar » 25.03.2011, 00:21

uh, 33 fps cap?


thats pretty laggy to my eyes
I love everyone :)
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 25.03.2011, 01:59

Originally posted by Johnny Guitar
uh, 33 fps cap?


thats pretty laggy to my eyes


I have just uploaded an updated version 002. if you have any feedback on what's bothering you about the default "Extreme" settings for Crysis2 please let me know so I can update the settings where needed.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
User avatar
Uber_Nobody
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 478
Member since: 27.04.2009, 03:25
Location: On Phobos lifting 100 ton rocks for fun
Likes: 0

Postby Uber_Nobody » 25.03.2011, 02:08

Where in the world did you find the CVars folder?? Can you attach it in a post for me as a zip file? thanks.
Image
"There is nothing like the smell of fresh electronics in the morning!"
bkpiazza
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 14
Member since: 25.03.2011, 02:01
Likes: 0

Postby bkpiazza » 25.03.2011, 02:11

looks good
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 25.03.2011, 04:43

I FOUND A WAY TO DECRYPT THE PAK FILES !!!
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Postby wootwoots » 25.03.2011, 04:49

decrypt the one from the final release ? :O
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 25.03.2011, 04:51

Originally posted by wootwoots
decrypt the one from the final release ? :O


yes :D

scripts pak
Image

gamedata pak
Image

:) ahahahaha let the modding begin
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Postby wootwoots » 25.03.2011, 05:04

Lol interesting :p how did you ? :O
User avatar
Parsian
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 663
Member since: 05.07.2008, 18:24
Location: CANADA
Likes: 3

Postby Parsian » 25.03.2011, 05:11

lol nice, i should go home soon and try it :D
User avatar
Lavizh
News Posters
News Posters
 
Posts: 11978
Member since: 04.12.2007, 03:23
Location: Hamar, Norway
Likes: 744

Postby Lavizh » 25.03.2011, 05:12

You sure Crysis 2 runs when the filesizes have been compromised ?
 
 
 

Image
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 25.03.2011, 05:13

~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community