Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Crysis 2 HD

Use this section to show off miscellaneous CE3 projects including Fan Art, ToD's, Configs other projects.


 

nap007rz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 254
Member since: 19.07.2009, 06:18
Likes: 0

Postby nap007rz » 04.04.2011, 15:18

no offense, but this config is only average if not rubbish, use the one from beyond3d forum instead ;)
bkpiazza
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 14
Member since: 25.03.2011, 02:01
Likes: 0

Postby bkpiazza » 05.04.2011, 01:59

Originally posted by nap007rz
no offense, but this config is only average if not rubbish, use the one from beyond3d forum instead ;)


how bout a link?
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby KillerSneak » 05.04.2011, 10:34

Originally posted by Ash712
Originally posted by the_grim
Originally posted by Riko


I took some screens if You don't mind.

Normal in-game max settings
Image



with autoexec_v3
Image


Let the images talk by themselves. But for me it drops the fps really bad xD but I guess is the resolution I'm playing with :P Nevertheless thanks for your work ;D


Sorry, but I don't really see any difference... Apart from slight darkening of the image, the two pictures look almost identical. I see no improvements that would warrant any FPS drop - I'd rather play the vanilla version, frankly, if it runs smoother. ;)


Same here! ;)

I'd drop the buzz word "HD" as well...
It serves no purpose but to lure unknowing people into thinking this is a hi-res texture pack or something.
Nothing about this "mod" justifies a valid use of the "HD" in the title.


**** off as those images are not made with the config's and if you can't notice the difference when using the config provided you should really go to an doctor and get your eyes checked.

Originally posted by trgz
Me too - I'm almost tempted to suggest that the car in the foreground looks better in the standard version as well as the other details that have been pointed out.
Everything does look with the config as it's rendered at max AF and AA at a greater range something crysis 2 stock doesn't so there's no way crysis 2 stock can look better you should try it yourself instead of listening to the little know nothing children on this forum.

Originally posted by nap007rz
no offense, but this config is only average if not rubbish, use the one from beyond3d forum instead
Also **** off that CFG is made with the Autoexec CFG maker I provided so **** off and stop spamming this topic you little prick.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
User avatar
Ash712
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1285
Member since: 01.02.2008, 03:16
Location: JUNKER HQ
Likes: 4

RE: Version 0.03

Postby Ash712 » 05.04.2011, 11:41

Originally posted by KillerSneak
Originally posted by Ash712
Originally posted by the_grim
Originally posted by Riko


I took some screens if You don't mind.

Normal in-game max settings
Image



with autoexec_v3
Image


Let the images talk by themselves. But for me it drops the fps really bad xD but I guess is the resolution I'm playing with :P Nevertheless thanks for your work ;D


Sorry, but I don't really see any difference... Apart from slight darkening of the image, the two pictures look almost identical. I see no improvements that would warrant any FPS drop - I'd rather play the vanilla version, frankly, if it runs smoother. ;)


Same here! ;)

I'd drop the buzz word "HD" as well...
It serves no purpose but to lure unknowing people into thinking this is a hi-res texture pack or something.
Nothing about this "mod" justifies a valid use of the "HD" in the title.


**** off as those images are not made with the config's and if you can't notice the difference when using the config provided you should really go to an doctor and get your eyes checked.

Originally posted by trgz
Me too - I'm almost tempted to suggest that the car in the foreground looks better in the standard version as well as the other details that have been pointed out.
Everything does look with the config as it's rendered at max AF and AA at a greater range something crysis 2 stock doesn't so there's no way crysis 2 stock can look better you should try it yourself instead of listening to the little know nothing children on this forum.

Originally posted by nap007rz
no offense, but this config is only average if not rubbish, use the one from beyond3d forum instead
Also **** off that CFG is made with the Autoexec CFG maker I provided so **** off and stop spamming this topic you little *****.


Why don't you post some images of your own then to show the changes ?(

Pretty sure most poeple aren't going to download something if they can't see what it does :unsure:

I love your attitude though man, and that awesome hate filled PM you sent me that I can't reply to (cowardly move)
I think you need to learn how to take criticism and start taking your meds again or something because I'm definately not d/l ing this now lol! :rolleyes:
nap007rz
Developer
Developer
 
Posts: 254
Member since: 19.07.2009, 06:18
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby nap007rz » 05.04.2011, 16:31

Originally posted by KillerSneak
Originally posted by Ash712
Originally posted by the_grim
Originally posted by Riko


I took some screens if You don't mind.

Normal in-game max settings
Image



with autoexec_v3
Image


Let the images talk by themselves. But for me it drops the fps really bad xD but I guess is the resolution I'm playing with :P Nevertheless thanks for your work ;D


Sorry, but I don't really see any difference... Apart from slight darkening of the image, the two pictures look almost identical. I see no improvements that would warrant any FPS drop - I'd rather play the vanilla version, frankly, if it runs smoother. ;)


Same here! ;)

I'd drop the buzz word "HD" as well...
It serves no purpose but to lure unknowing people into thinking this is a hi-res texture pack or something.
Nothing about this "mod" justifies a valid use of the "HD" in the title.


**** off as those images are not made with the config's and if you can't notice the difference when using the config provided you should really go to an doctor and get your eyes checked.

Originally posted by trgz
Me too - I'm almost tempted to suggest that the car in the foreground looks better in the standard version as well as the other details that have been pointed out.
Everything does look with the config as it's rendered at max AF and AA at a greater range something crysis 2 stock doesn't so there's no way crysis 2 stock can look better you should try it yourself instead of listening to the little know nothing children on this forum.

Originally posted by nap007rz
no offense, but this config is only average if not rubbish, use the one from beyond3d forum instead
Also **** off that CFG is made with the Autoexec CFG maker I provided so **** off and stop spamming this topic you little *****.


kid, we only reported what we saw on our pc, so it's not our fault that your config sucks... ;(
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby KillerSneak » 05.04.2011, 16:47

Originally posted by Ash712
Why don't you post some images of your own then to show the changes ?(

Pretty sure most poeple aren't going to download something if they can't see what it does :unsure:

I love your attitude though man, and that awesome hate filled PM you sent me that I can't reply to (cowardly move)
I think you need to learn how to take criticism and start taking your meds again or something because I'm definately not d/l ing this now lol! :rolleyes:


Why cause people on this idiotic forum don't read topics they only post non useful and stupid comments like you, if you were here to help you would have read already that I asked 3 times how to take ingame screenshots and more importantly where they get saved to.

I love your attitude as well your negative comments are so useful to read all over the forums, still waiting for your first instructive and useful one.

And you replying in this topic about an PM shows how far your IQ and trolling goes here

PS: be sure to report this as well you pussy.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
User avatar
Parsian
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 663
Member since: 05.07.2008, 18:24
Location: CANADA
Likes: 3

RE: Version 0.03

Postby Parsian » 05.04.2011, 17:17

Originally posted by KillerSneak
Originally posted by Ash712
Why don't you post some images of your own then to show the changes ?(

Pretty sure most poeple aren't going to download something if they can't see what it does :unsure:

I love your attitude though man, and that awesome hate filled PM you sent me that I can't reply to (cowardly move)
I think you need to learn how to take criticism and start taking your meds again or something because I'm definately not d/l ing this now lol! :rolleyes:


Why cause people on this idiotic forum don't read topics they only post non useful and stupid comments like you, if you were here to help you would have read already that I asked 3 times how to take ingame screenshots and more importantly where they get saved to.

I love your attitude as well your negative comments are so useful to read all over the forums, still waiting for your first instructive and useful one.

And you replying in this topic about an PM shows how far your IQ and trolling goes here

PS: be sure to report this as well you *****.




Chillax everyone. Criticism does not have to be offensive nor there is a need for so much rage.
User avatar
Lavizh
News Posters
News Posters
 
Posts: 12077
Member since: 04.12.2007, 03:23
Location: Hamar, Norway
Likes: 750

Postby Lavizh » 05.04.2011, 17:34

Let's keep this thread ontopic before it gets closed down.
 
 
Image
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 05.04.2011, 17:38

Well it seems patch 1.20 changed allot, I'm not able to get modded weapons in-game anymore at this moment so v004 has to wait till i get this sorted out.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
User avatar
Mr.Guybrush II
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 925
Member since: 02.11.2007, 21:34
Location: Birmingham, UK
Likes: 2

RE: Version 0.03

Postby Mr.Guybrush II » 05.04.2011, 17:41

Well I appreciate your efforts for even attempting to mod C2 Killersneak.

Frankly, its very rude to say openly that someones work sucks, its not helpful, its not critism, its the type of post that should get people banned on this forum.

In future killersneak, i'd simply report the posts and just chill out a bit. :)
Image
User avatar
JulioC95
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1398
Member since: 22.05.2010, 20:38
Location: Spain o:
Likes: 0

Postby JulioC95 » 05.04.2011, 18:10

Played 4 levels from the game, starting with the very beginning. Took screenies in Xfire to compare. Barely any difference to be honest, the only noticeable thing in the screenshots were darker shadows, which may even have been because I changed my brightness half way through the third level.

Definitely nothing to justify a loss of FPS. If I were you, I'd just wait until (if) we get mod tools, and people start making open terrain a la Lingshan island, because your cfg does make quite a difference in Crysis 1, but here it's not really worth it.
Diablow
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 87
Member since: 03.04.2011, 10:16
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

RE: Version 0.03

Postby Diablow » 05.04.2011, 18:35

Originally posted by KillerSneak

Why cause people on this idiotic forum don't read topics they only post non useful and stupid comments like you, if you were here to help you would have read already that I asked 3 times how to take ingame screenshots and more importantly where they get saved to.
.


use fraps dude.or user\saved games\crysis2.I think shots are made with F12 or print button.
Image

Image

Image
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 05.04.2011, 20:06

Originally posted by JulioC95
Played 4 levels from the game, starting with the very beginning. Took screenies in Xfire to compare. Barely any difference to be honest, the only noticeable thing in the screenshots were darker shadows, which may even have been because I changed my brightness half way through the third level.

Definitely nothing to justify a loss of FPS. If I were you, I'd just wait until (if) we get mod tools, and people start making open terrain a la Lingshan island, because your cfg does make quite a difference in Crysis 1, but here it's not really worth it.


Well they closed it up with patch 1.2.0 can't customize anything as they forced reading from the pak files with "sys_PakPriority" I could set it to the value to read the open folders first and then the pak files when needed, now they have forced it so It can't be changed anymore so there's no choice but to wait till we get the modding tools now :(

EDIT:
Yep locked :( not even unpacking all the pak files and re-locating the pak files to a backup dir works :( , so for now no more crysis 2 modding :(
Last edited by KillerSneak on 05.04.2011, 20:26, edited 1 time in total.
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity
Diablow
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 87
Member since: 03.04.2011, 10:16
Location: Germany
Likes: 0

Postby Diablow » 05.04.2011, 20:59

Originally posted by KillerSneak
Originally posted by JulioC95
Played 4 levels from the game, starting with the very beginning. Took screenies in Xfire to compare. Barely any difference to be honest, the only noticeable thing in the screenshots were darker shadows, which may even have been because I changed my brightness half way through the third level.

Definitely nothing to justify a loss of FPS. If I were you, I'd just wait until (if) we get mod tools, and people start making open terrain a la Lingshan island, because your cfg does make quite a difference in Crysis 1, but here it's not really worth it.


Well they closed it up with patch 1.2.0 can't customize anything as they forced reading from the pak files with "sys_PakPriority" I could set it to the value to read the open folders first and then the pak files when needed, now they have forced it so It can't be changed anymore so there's no choice but to wait till we get the modding tools now :(

EDIT:
Yep locked :( not even unpacking all the pak files and re-locating the pak files to a backup dir works :( , so for now no more crysis 2 modding :(


damn you really need the patch files ? why not modd the 1.1 version ? There arent new shaders and stuff in 1.2 are there ?
Image

Image

Image
KillerSneak
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 414
Member since: 29.12.2004, 16:20
Location: Amersfoort
Likes: 0

Postby KillerSneak » 05.04.2011, 21:04

Originally posted by Diablow
damn you really need the patch files ? why not modd the 1.1 version ? There arent new shaders and stuff in 1.2 are there ?
can't because Crysis 2 will auto-update itself
~AMD Phenom II 965
~MSI GD70 (FX790) MoBo
~4GB DDR3 OCZ Reaper 1600Mhz
~HD5870 Vapor-X 2GB

Cell-Systems.net
-modular system enhancement

Cell-Systems-Interactive.com
-non static interactivity


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community