Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Ribbon UI SDK

Just getting started? Looking for some information on CE and/or CE projects? Ask here!


 

User avatar
helpsl
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 149
Member since: 27.07.2009, 15:53
Location: Space
Likes: 1

Ribbon UI SDK

Postby helpsl » 11.09.2011, 04:18

ce3sdk does have the ribbonui hidden away if you want to know how to get it just ask
Image
Attachments
Untitled.jpg
User avatar
Collateral
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 16.08.2011, 04:00
Location: Italy
Likes: 0

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby Collateral » 11.09.2011, 04:25

User avatar
helpsl
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 149
Member since: 27.07.2009, 15:53
Location: Space
Likes: 1

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby helpsl » 11.09.2011, 04:38

in the main folder create a file editor.cfg (the same place where system.cfg is)
open it with notepad ed_ribbon=1

the slightly more awkward thing to explain now yay fun
go to the folder editor/ui then rename RibbonFreeSDK to RibbonSDK

tell me if that worked for you it would be of great help
User avatar
Collateral
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 16.08.2011, 04:00
Location: Italy
Likes: 0

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby Collateral » 11.09.2011, 05:08

Too complicated, i never will. :P

Immagine.png

Thank you very much, but actually is not exactly the same as yours. I have to understand what's wrong.
User avatar
helpsl
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 149
Member since: 27.07.2009, 15:53
Location: Space
Likes: 1

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby helpsl » 11.09.2011, 05:14

you will miss the main toolbars if you dont rename the file

also disable skinning
views skins and untick enable skinning close the editor and reopen

makes the editor less prone to crashing and glitches (and tbh looks better)
User avatar
Collateral
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 16.08.2011, 04:00
Location: Italy
Likes: 0

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby Collateral » 11.09.2011, 05:26

Sorry, you're right. I was wrong to rename the file. I had renamed RibbonFree.xml instead RibbonSDK.xml

Immagine.png
User avatar
modsuki
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 5227
Member since: 02.02.2007, 07:25
Likes: 258

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby modsuki » 11.09.2011, 09:38

Looks like Leaked Version Editor... We can use the UI in official CDK?
My Crytek News Blog - http://bit.ly/aFSbnP
My Massive Crysis Maps Guide - http://bit.ly/f5ifhe
My CryEngine Screens - http://bit.ly/wIDNDJ
My Youtube - http://bit.ly/xIg1l1
My Twitter - http://bit.ly/yZtaoH0
User avatar
helpsl
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 149
Member since: 27.07.2009, 15:53
Location: Space
Likes: 1

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby helpsl » 11.09.2011, 14:32

yes you can use ui in cdk

you could also use the ui in crysis 2 editor (as long as you know the trick to get it working)
User avatar
modsuki
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 5227
Member since: 02.02.2007, 07:25
Likes: 258

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby modsuki » 11.09.2011, 14:41

Hmm... but how? I'm using CDK. I haven't seen such setting.
My Crytek News Blog - http://bit.ly/aFSbnP
My Massive Crysis Maps Guide - http://bit.ly/f5ifhe
My CryEngine Screens - http://bit.ly/wIDNDJ
My Youtube - http://bit.ly/xIg1l1
My Twitter - http://bit.ly/yZtaoH0
User avatar
helpsl
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 149
Member since: 27.07.2009, 15:53
Location: Space
Likes: 1

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby helpsl » 11.09.2011, 15:21

you may want to read some of the previous posts
User avatar
modsuki
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 5227
Member since: 02.02.2007, 07:25
Likes: 258

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby modsuki » 11.09.2011, 16:21

Oh thx. I got it. :D
My Crytek News Blog - http://bit.ly/aFSbnP
My Massive Crysis Maps Guide - http://bit.ly/f5ifhe
My CryEngine Screens - http://bit.ly/wIDNDJ
My Youtube - http://bit.ly/xIg1l1
My Twitter - http://bit.ly/yZtaoH0
wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby wootwoots » 12.09.2011, 05:44

modsuki wrote:Looks like Leaked Version Editor... We can use the UI in official CDK?


look like they just gave the SB3 we "got" in the leaked version as CE3 SDK ( since i have the same flickering problem with CE3 SDk and leaked ), and they made a downgraded SB3 for Crysis2 SB3 ( in deleting all freedom )

Sorry for the troll, i could not resist :rolleyes:
User avatar
modsuki
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 5227
Member since: 02.02.2007, 07:25
Likes: 258

Re: Ribbon UI SDK

Postby modsuki » 12.09.2011, 06:40

yep, the crysis2 has much more problem. but it has much freedom at the same time
My Crytek News Blog - http://bit.ly/aFSbnP
My Massive Crysis Maps Guide - http://bit.ly/f5ifhe
My CryEngine Screens - http://bit.ly/wIDNDJ
My Youtube - http://bit.ly/xIg1l1
My Twitter - http://bit.ly/yZtaoH0


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community