Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Use this section to show off your CE3 modifications


 

User avatar streamer
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 18
Member since: 15.10.2010, 13:11
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby streamer » 16.11.2011, 04:45

Hi~ Maldo
I have a question.
How do combined Maldo HD V3.0c with QMod?
User avatar VengenceBot
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 3272
Member since: 12.04.2007, 16:51
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby VengenceBot » 27.11.2011, 08:21

they look like alot of work and wondering how you got that pyramid image from the banner.. Though some lettering on the concrete shouldn't look so new!
Still good I might try it out and hope I can just pick n choose my preferred textures..
User avatar CStingerGhost1
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 21
Member since: 14.09.2011, 23:31
Location: United States of America
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby CStingerGhost1 » 11.12.2011, 06:38

I'm wondering the same thing...I want to combine this with the Quality Mod!!!!!!!! I asked Promuckaj if he can do it, since I'm dumbfounded when it comes to this. :happy:
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core i3 2.4 Gigahertz
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370 (Two gigabytes VRAM)
Four Gigabytes of RAM
Running Mods:
Quality Mod by ShonE
MaLDo HD Texture Pack
User avatar CStingerGhost1
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 21
Member since: 14.09.2011, 23:31
Location: United States of America
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby CStingerGhost1 » 12.12.2011, 03:14

Hey, I have a question: In the config for the mod, where you can set your graphics settings, how do I disable all of that? I want to just be able to use the in-game settings and not have to go through the mod to change them.
Windows 7 Home Premium
Intel Core i3 2.4 Gigahertz
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 6370 (Two gigabytes VRAM)
Four Gigabytes of RAM
Running Mods:
Quality Mod by ShonE
MaLDo HD Texture Pack
User avatar papamac67
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 13
Member since: 27.03.2011, 18:49
Location: Hamburg NY
Likes: 0

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby papamac67 » 02.03.2012, 09:12

I'm having problems with this mod. I installed it and when I try to play Crysis 2 it crashes to desktop with a "memory allocation for 1179648 bytes failed" error?

My PC:
Windows 7 Ultimate
Intel Pentium Dual Core E5200 OC’d to 3.3 GH
ASUS P5Q PRO
4 GB Kingston Hyper X DDR2 800 4-4-4-12
XFX Radeon 4850 HD
SoundBlaster X-Fi Extreme
WD 250GB SATA HD 16Mb cache
BFG GS650 PSU
User avatar DevilDante
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 746
Member since: 17.08.2011, 16:25
Location: Genova, Italy
Likes: 3

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby DevilDante » 02.03.2012, 15:01

Do you have enough space (5-10Gb) available on C:\ ?
Image
User avatar RaZoR-FIN
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2851
Member since: 19.09.2009, 09:30
Location: Finland
Likes: 203

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby RaZoR-FIN » 03.03.2012, 13:27

DevilDante wrote:Do you have enough space (5-10Gb) available on C:\ ?


The memory allocation error isn't about disk space, it's about RAM memory.
User avatar DevilDante
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 746
Member since: 17.08.2011, 16:25
Location: Genova, Italy
Likes: 3

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby DevilDante » 03.03.2012, 21:07

Yeah, but he has 4Gb of them.
Maybe if he has little space to let the System run properly, might cause that error in detecting Ram.

I mean, System Virtual Memory is aabout 2 times the amount of Ram installed on the Computer and if he doesn't have enough free space...
Image
User avatar promuckaj
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1233
Member since: 04.05.2011, 17:12
Location: Belgrade
Likes: 9

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby promuckaj » 03.03.2012, 21:15

4GB is enough to play Crysis, it seams there is some another problem, maybe his system or something, who know. :/
User avatar DevilDante
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 746
Member since: 17.08.2011, 16:25
Location: Genova, Italy
Likes: 3

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby DevilDante » 03.03.2012, 21:39

That's what i said, lol !
Image
User avatar chicken
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1473
Images: 2
Member since: 17.06.2011, 10:49
Location: Germany
Likes: 8

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby chicken » 16.04.2012, 11:18

Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
User avatar TheMagnumman357
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1516
Images: 1
Member since: 18.10.2011, 02:04
Location: Tulsa, OK
Likes: 22

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby TheMagnumman357 » 16.04.2012, 19:07

woah! Incredible !
"The DAY AFTER" set in an open world Chicago and NY
Image

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... DOjN0mAfGQ
User avatar promuckaj
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1233
Member since: 04.05.2011, 17:12
Location: Belgrade
Likes: 9

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby promuckaj » 16.04.2012, 20:10

Yeah! MaLDo doing incredible job! It was amazing! I can't wait for 3.0c!
User avatar VengenceBot
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 3272
Member since: 12.04.2007, 16:51
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby VengenceBot » 16.04.2012, 23:36

Maldo, I dont want to intrude so Ill just ask.. can you do me a favor a texture a model in 3 different variations?
I will detail if you agree :)
User avatar MaLDo
Intern Dev
Intern Dev
 
Posts: 107
Member since: 27.05.2009, 12:37
Likes: 2

Re: MaLDo HD Texture mod for Crysis 2

Postby MaLDo » 25.04.2012, 09:53

VengenceBot wrote:Maldo, I dont want to intrude so Ill just ask.. can you do me a favor a texture a model in 3 different variations?
I will detail if you agree :)



Hi, what do you need? I have no time for too many things but you could explain a bit.


A batch for people who do not visit the blog


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image