Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Themodman's Alpine asset pack: BETA TIME!

Use this section to show off your CE3 assets


 

User avatar
zirakuta
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 585
Member since: 17.07.2011, 04:14
Location: The TyTilian Core
Likes: 2

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby zirakuta » 07.03.2012, 00:53

themodman101 wrote:@zirakuta:

As soon as I get back to civilization, I will get these uploaded to my Youtube Channel. and The wiki will be updated with them by Lavizh, I'll make sure your the first to know. ;)


Awesome! :D I am looking forward to it :]
candi444
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 4
Member since: 02.11.2011, 18:18
Likes: 0

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby candi444 » 07.03.2012, 01:12

Hi

I'm trying to use these beautiful assets with no success. I would appreciate if someone could provide a screen shot of the folder structure with these assets located in the correct folder.

I would love to use these assets with my students for their project. I know how to import a veg file but I'm still doing something wrong.

Thx

Nick
i5 2500k
8GB RAM
AMD V5900
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 08.03.2012, 01:50

candi444 wrote:Hi

I'm trying to use these beautiful assets with no success. I would appreciate if someone could provide a screen shot of the folder structure with these assets located in the correct folder.

I would love to use these assets with my students for their project. I know how to import a veg file but I'm still doing something wrong.

Thx

Nick


Hello mate. I have info in the help documents that might help, I'm guessing you read the readme?

What exactly is going wrong? are the materials not showing up correctly? or is something else happening?


Important Info


All my releases are on a permanent hold until further notice, as I have a small window to work on my game till its presentable. and all my side projects are stopping until I've completed my trailer.

Sorry, I may at some point just release what I have done so far in an odds and end pack, or if you guys are patient enough, end of this month or start of next.


Please though, I would love to see your guy's stuff despite the delay's. and this will help keep the topic in view so that people wont miss out on the assets that are released ;)

Thanks guys! have fun and be creative!
User avatar
Kridian
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 606
Member since: 25.07.2006, 03:26
Location: Florida
Likes: 10

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby Kridian » 08.03.2012, 02:52

Can't get them to find the materials and here's why:

Image

Image

This is just for the Spruce trees, I haven't checked the others. Downloaded from the datafilehost.com link on page 17.
chicken
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1473
Member since: 17.06.2011, 10:49
Location: Germany
Likes: 7

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby chicken » 08.03.2012, 03:39

I think the old spruce dont exist anymore in the new update,
the current Material is "Spruce_ABC_Extreme" too :)
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 08.03.2012, 04:20

Well I was going to leave them for people that still liked em. For the bark kridian use the bark that the Fur uses. Im not sure how I missed that one.

But what Chicken said, Im seriously confounded how I missed this. :/

Do you think the textures and the Mtl fix is worth a hotfix? I can just post it alongside the build download.
User avatar
Kridian
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 606
Member since: 25.07.2006, 03:26
Location: Florida
Likes: 10

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby Kridian » 08.03.2012, 04:52

That Spruce_ABC_Extreme.mtl opens to this:

Image

In fact, now that I'm looking at every piece of from the pack (loaded via the .veg file), none of the materials are linked so that doesn't make sense if the directory structure is intact(?)

Chicken, how the hell did you get the pack and not have these things unlinked?

My Spruce folder for what it's worth:
Image
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 08.03.2012, 09:03

What the!! well for one thing the multi-material isn't present for that. Which is very odd, I dont know if chicken had any issues with it. Im guessing not.

Your directory is correct, and I see the right branches in your texture folder. But is it just that tree type thats giving you issues? are the Fur Trees giving you issues as well?
chicken
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1473
Member since: 17.06.2011, 10:49
Location: Germany
Likes: 7

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby chicken » 08.03.2012, 09:21

dont know what the problem is, all is working fine :)

btw i have not imported the .veg ...
Intel Core i5-2500K
ASRock P67 Pro3
8 GB DDR3-1333
GTX560 2GB
Win7 x64
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 08.03.2012, 11:10

Hmmm, I wonder if its possible then his issue is due to the .VEG. might have had some type of conflict somewhere with his SDK.

I will look into that, and see if I can recreate it when I have the time. Perhaps later today.
User avatar
Kridian
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 606
Member since: 25.07.2006, 03:26
Location: Florida
Likes: 10

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby Kridian » 08.03.2012, 20:21

Whoah! Ok, the only thing I did from yesterday is install the new AMD drivers (12.2 WHQL) and reboot. Today I manually placed the foliage and whamo! Instantly see the materials are attached... except for the mountainlaural_bush, but I linked it up with its diffuse texture easily enough. Good to go! That was... interesting.

Image

*Edit*
Now that I think about it, after the reboot my hd did a little optimizing or something as it took a few minutes to get to the desktop. Maybe it defragged the alpine pack? It doesn't make sense that a driver would correct this. Thinking out loud.
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 08.03.2012, 20:57

That is very odd, im glad its fixed. For whatever reason it was going badly its good that its worked itself out. though its gonna drive me nuts trying to figure out why. hehe

And that also reminds me that I forgot to color correct all the plants before I released the pack! DOH!!
Oh well, thats easy enough for the initiated :D

Dont forget to post your work with em here Kridian. I look forward to seeing it. ;)
candi444
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 4
Member since: 02.11.2011, 18:18
Likes: 0

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby candi444 » 09.03.2012, 17:40

Hi

Thanks for the help. I now have access to these amazing assets.

Thx

Nick
i5 2500k
8GB RAM
AMD V5900
User avatar
Johnny Guitar
Skilled Developer
Skilled Developer
 
Posts: 798
Member since: 23.03.2011, 05:21
Location: Calgary / Alberta / Canada
Likes: 14

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby Johnny Guitar » 10.03.2012, 05:11

Question, are you going to implement LODs?
User avatar
themodman101
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2868
Member since: 26.11.2007, 02:03
Location: USA
Likes: 140

Re: Alpine Asset Pack Update Is Released! Build 2.4.0 Page 1

Postby themodman101 » 10.03.2012, 05:36

@:Johnny Guitar:

Eventually, the LOD system is still bunked in the current builds of the FreeSDK. Even with LOD's just inside the .CGF

Once that is fixed I will release a version with LOD's released.

For now it works perfectly if you adjust the SpriteDistRatioCustomMin to .1 and use closer rendered sprites. Its worked almost flawlessly for me, and most others that try it for now.

@candi444:

Im happy to hear that mate :)
Dont forget to post what you have done with it here. :)


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community