Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Game Input during runtime , and Output in the HUD

If you're looking for help with Scaleform, HUD development, UI Emulator/Actions, this is the place!


 

User avatar DeltaGhoast
Intern Dev
Intern Dev
 
Posts: 114
Member since: 10.03.2012, 16:37
Likes: 1

Game Input during runtime , and Output in the HUD

Postby DeltaGhoast » 06.05.2012, 14:16

Need help please , i don't have idea on how input and output works through game to the HUD or UI how ever it's correct to be called....


Alright so , a game input event has happend , like player has died ( example )
and wich ever is the variable in c++ like " playerhasdied=true " through GetActorState()
" however it works , i know it's not like this" :.....

So after that succes , Can you add a code line in actionscript 2 on your hud ,on for example
"on a button that would be a symbol , that it's functionality is that it turns red , when you give it an input "

so that would be if (pointertopalyerstate==1 , buttonstatered=true ) so button turns red igname

so the HUD code is able to read c++ code variables??
Or how else does it work to send game input to the HUD?

pls help i can get to understand it!
User avatar mobikenobi
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 9
Member since: 04.05.2012, 09:15
Location: Idaho, United States
Likes: 0

Re: Game Input during runtime , and Output in the HUD

Postby mobikenobi » 08.05.2012, 07:40

I just started a few days ago so I cannot give you a good, nor the best answer, but Hypothetically speaking I believe this will work.

In flash say you create a button, and in cryengine you press the button. In flash you would have a function

button1.onPress = function()
{
fscommand("dothings_1");
}

This is the only way I am aware of at the moment, so you can use it till you find a better way.

You must setup an xml file in the UIElements folder so it can recognize your UI, find richman1 tutorials if you need to see how.

Then make a flowgraph node under ui -> yourflash -> dothings_1

And whenever the button is pressed, you link up whatever you want to the node.


Hopefully that can give you a start, that's the best i have got right now
"Pain is only weakness leaving the body"
User avatar DeltaGhoast
Intern Dev
Intern Dev
 
Posts: 114
Member since: 10.03.2012, 16:37
Likes: 1

Re: Game Input during runtime , and Output in the HUD

Postby DeltaGhoast » 08.05.2012, 14:14

you wacthed the flash long tutorial of richmar no ?
well since i psoted this i've alredy got lots of experience with flash but thanks anyways : )
im really close to finish some HUD hard stuff now .


cron
 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community