Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

How to set up a arms rig?

Topics about 3DS Max, Maya, Photoshop, and various other software packages.


 

User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 17.05.2012, 22:07

Hey everyone,
can someone explain how to set up an arms rig for weapon rigging and animating? For example out of this: viewtopic.php?f=310&t=85665
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4713
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 12

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby Olli. » 17.05.2012, 22:25

first you'll need some bones. After that comes your mesh.
Skin the bones to the mesh and youre done.
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 17.05.2012, 22:59

To be honest I don't know what that means.
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
Lavizh
News Posters
News Posters
 
Posts: 12080
Member since: 04.12.2007, 03:23
Location: Hamar, Norway
Likes: 751

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby Lavizh » 17.05.2012, 23:17

Then use the documentation on Confluence and learn it ;-)
http://freesdk.crydev.net/dosearchsite. ... ng=rigging
 
 
Image
User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 18.05.2012, 13:18

I think the question wasn´t clearly. I don´t want to make arms, I want to "convert" Olli´s into a fp weapon rig for animating and and rigging.
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
the_grim
Superstar Dolphin
Superstar Dolphin
 
Posts: 9884
Member since: 16.08.2004, 10:46
Location: Finland
Likes: 189

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby the_grim » 18.05.2012, 13:29

The same procedure applies, you can just skip the part where you model the arms. ;) If you have no experience on rigging and animating, go through some general 3ds Max tutorials (or whatever you're using) that cover the subject, then read through the Cryengine documentation in order to rig your arms compatible with CE3.
User avatar
Lavizh
News Posters
News Posters
 
Posts: 12080
Member since: 04.12.2007, 03:23
Location: Hamar, Norway
Likes: 751

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby Lavizh » 18.05.2012, 13:31

A source for 3DS Max, Maya Tutorials : http://www.youtube.com/

Hopefully we'll get a good rigging video tutorial up here at CryDev soon, but i'm sorry to say that rigging a character is a bit beyond my skills :/
 
 
Image
User avatar
Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4713
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 12

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby Olli. » 18.05.2012, 16:16

my arms are already ready for weapon animating.. just pop your weapon in the scene and start animating.
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 18.05.2012, 23:29

But there are no Dummys and the rig should be the other way around.
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4713
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 12

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby Olli. » 19.05.2012, 19:38

then create dummies and turn the rig around

must i hold your hand while you do it?
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar
NeoLegends
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1731
Member since: 21.10.2011, 23:50
Likes: 8

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NeoLegends » 19.05.2012, 23:55

Don't cry but learn!
User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 21.05.2012, 17:59

And how to export the chr of the arms?
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
NeoLegends
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1731
Member since: 21.10.2011, 23:50
Likes: 8

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NeoLegends » 21.05.2012, 18:44

CryEngine exporter?!
User avatar
NicoandLuis
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 184
Member since: 24.08.2011, 15:48
Location: I do believe at home...
Likes: 1

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby NicoandLuis » 21.05.2012, 19:44

Yes and how? Take the root or what should I export?
Co Leader of Aloadae
We still got Jobs open
Look here who is needed: Aloadae
User avatar
the_grim
Superstar Dolphin
Superstar Dolphin
 
Posts: 9884
Member since: 16.08.2004, 10:46
Location: Finland
Likes: 189

Re: How to set up a arms rig?

Postby the_grim » 21.05.2012, 21:37



 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community