Forums Gallery Downloads LOGIN |REGISTER

Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Just getting started? Looking for some information on CE and/or CE projects? Ask here!


 

User avatar
chughes27
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 424
Member since: 17.04.2012, 18:19
Location: Strathmore, Alberta, Canada
Likes: 0

Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Postby chughes27 » 26.05.2012, 21:21

Hey,

My team and I would like to know if it is possible to bump up the amount of RAM that CryEngine uses. It seems to max out at 670 Mb, which simply is not enough as we are creating very large-scale maps.

Thanks!
My Rig

CPU: AMD FX 6100 @ 3.4GHz
MB: Asus M5A97 Rev 2
RAM: G.SKILL ARES 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
GPU: 2x HIS AMD Radeon HD 7770 @ 1000MHz
PSU: Corsair CX600 600W
SSD: Crucial M4 128GB
Case: Zalman Z11 Plus HF1
User avatar
Cry-Adam
Crytek Staff Member
Crytek Staff Member
 
Posts: 11296
Images: 182
Member since: 09.01.2008, 01:11
Location: Crytek HQ
Likes: 859

Re: Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Postby Cry-Adam » 26.05.2012, 21:37

Hey there!

64-bit Editor uses 873MB on startup of Forest (770MB reported in Task Manager). 32-bit uses 610MB (474MB).

What do you get?

Image
Image
No dev/modding PM's please, use the forums! :)
Achievement Unlocked: Wear the Winter avatar all year.
User avatar
chughes27
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 424
Member since: 17.04.2012, 18:19
Location: Strathmore, Alberta, Canada
Likes: 0

Re: Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Postby chughes27 » 26.05.2012, 21:43

Its always around 650-700. Never exceeds that and I really need it to. The levels I am creating have very heavy vegetation and are quite large. Is there no way to manually bump it up?
My Rig

CPU: AMD FX 6100 @ 3.4GHz
MB: Asus M5A97 Rev 2
RAM: G.SKILL ARES 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
GPU: 2x HIS AMD Radeon HD 7770 @ 1000MHz
PSU: Corsair CX600 600W
SSD: Crucial M4 128GB
Case: Zalman Z11 Plus HF1
User avatar
da3dsoul
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 868
Member since: 16.06.2010, 11:41
Location: West Lafayette, Indiana
Likes: 0

Re: Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Postby da3dsoul » 26.05.2012, 23:29

CryEngine manages its ram usage on its own, it should exceed 750 after loading the simplest of maps. First off make sure there isn't any kind of PC Performance app trying to mess with it. Second, if there is nothing screwing with, trying restarting the computer a few times. Third, if that doesn't work try redownloading CryEngine.
BEWARE: Flaming aliens are generally more grumpy than normal ones.
User avatar
chughes27
Not my first Rodeo
Not my first Rodeo
 
Posts: 424
Member since: 17.04.2012, 18:19
Location: Strathmore, Alberta, Canada
Likes: 0

Re: Increase the Amount of RAM CryEngine Uses?

Postby chughes27 » 06.08.2012, 03:44

I had TuneUp Utilities 2012 running my computer in Turbo Mode at the time, setting it back to normal and closing the program seemed to fix it.
My Rig

CPU: AMD FX 6100 @ 3.4GHz
MB: Asus M5A97 Rev 2
RAM: G.SKILL ARES 8GB DDR3 @ 1600MHz
GPU: 2x HIS AMD Radeon HD 7770 @ 1000MHz
PSU: Corsair CX600 600W
SSD: Crucial M4 128GB
Case: Zalman Z11 Plus HF1


 
Connect and collaborate with CRYENGINE developers in the official Forums.
Visit the Gallery to share what you have created and be inspired by what others are creating with CRYENGINE.
Community