Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Hide HUD and health status

Gameplay Setup, SP/MP Logic, Audio Setup, AI Logic, Entity Usage, etc.


 

User avatar treebykooba
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 3
Member since: 08.05.2012, 16:20
Likes: 0

Hide HUD and health status

Postby treebykooba » 29.05.2012, 20:32

Real quick question...hopefully...how do I get rid of the HUD and health status bars when I'm playing my game in the editor? i don't want custom ones or anything...i just don't want to see them.

thanks!
User avatar The Godfather
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 57
Member since: 17.07.2011, 19:37
Location: The Safe House
Likes: 0

Re: Hide HUD and health status

Postby The Godfather » 29.05.2012, 21:23

There is a topic below yours which deals with that issue. A search should have come up with that topic.

Anyways... type g_showHud=0 into the console in the editor, and there you go. You can also put it into your system.cfg to keep you from having to re-type it each and every time.


-TGf
Attachments
hud.png
SYNDICATE STUDIOS GMBH
Kohlenhofstraße 1 | 90443 Nürnberg | Germany
info@syndicatestudios.com | www.syndicatestudios.com
User avatar treebykooba
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 3
Member since: 08.05.2012, 16:20
Likes: 0

Re: Hide HUD and health status

Postby treebykooba » 29.05.2012, 22:38

thanks so much! i actually could not find the solution in search! this is exactly what i was looking for!