Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


How to play your custom SP/MP map in the full version

Any level design topics should be posted in this forum, including terrain, effects and other related queries.


 

User avatar Cry-Alex
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 6696
Images: 0
Member since: 02.06.2004, 17:36
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Likes: 2

How to play your custom SP/MP map in the full version

Postby Cry-Alex » 18.11.2007, 17:54

Hi guys,

Just FYI, since many of you ask how to run a custom Singleplayer or Multiplayer map in the release version of Crysis here some information:


Custom SP Level
  • Go to your Crysis game folder -> Electronic Arts -> Crytek -> Crysis -> Game -> Levels.
  • Eventually backup existing levels with the same name.
  • Copy the level folder from the downloaded file into the current game folder (Game/Levels).
  • Start Crysis.
  • Open console and type in "con_restricted 0" (without "") to allow access to console commands.
  • Load your custom map by typing in "map mapname" (Without "") and press Enter.
Custom MP Level
  • Go to the ..\Game\Levels\Multiplayer\IA or \PS folder depending on the gametype.
  • Eventually backup existing levels with the same name.
  • Place the custom map into this folder.
  • Start Crysis.
  • Open console and type in "con_restricted 0" (without "") to allow access to console commands.
  • Set the gamerules via "sv_gamerules PowerStruggle or InstantAction" (without "").
  • Load your custom map by typing in "map mapname" (Without "") and press Enter.
Crysis Launcher
In additiona few community members are currently working on an external launcher. One of them has been created by our Admin Clivey and is available for download already.

This little tool allows you to launch the Crysis mods and levels available in your installation directory both in the game itself and in the editor.


-alex
Last edited by Cry-Alex on 18.11.2007, 20:20, edited 3 times in total.
Alexander Marschal
Crysis2 Project Manager
User avatar Jasper
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1410
Member since: 30.10.2007, 00:30
Location: Blaricum @ The Netherlands
Likes: 0

RE: How to play your custom SP/MP map in the full version

Postby Jasper » 18.11.2007, 20:00

Thanks Alex, this is very useful !
[url=r0flz.com/stat.php]Image[/url]
[url=r0flz.com/gen]Image[/url]
[url=r0flz.com]Image[/url]
Image
User avatar Kang
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2460
Member since: 01.11.2007, 17:36
Likes: 0

Postby Kang » 18.11.2007, 20:07

Hm... should be sticky?
User avatar sideshowbob
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1560
Member since: 12.06.2007, 12:47
Location: germany
Likes: 0

Postby sideshowbob » 18.11.2007, 20:12

cool !

what if my maps have custom objectives ? do i need to replace the objectives file ?
/ color dance
User avatar Cry-Alex
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 6696
Images: 0
Member since: 02.06.2004, 17:36
Location: Frankfurt am Main
Likes: 2

Postby Cry-Alex » 18.11.2007, 20:17

As for custom objects, this is a completely different topic: Various Questions

How do I repack .pak's, i edited guns like ak and stuff

-alex
Last edited by Cry-Alex on 18.11.2007, 20:19, edited 1 time in total.
Alexander Marschal
Crysis2 Project Manager
User avatar General_Jung
Regular Dev
Regular Dev
 
Posts: 432
Member since: 29.08.2007, 20:11
Location: Germany 56
Likes: 0

Postby General_Jung » 19.11.2007, 05:53

Hello Forum,

and we can set up a own server, with a custom multiplayer map. Correct! Do we have to wait for a standalone server to do that?
Greetings from Germany. General.Jung
eSport-Community and [eSC] Clan
http://esportcommunity.com

Bring back Power Struggle & Linux Server Binaries !
User avatar NBtX
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 886
Member since: 27.10.2007, 03:22
Location: Ontario, Canada
Likes: 0

Postby NBtX » 19.11.2007, 07:21

No, custom maps work with the current dedicated server setup.
Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 - AMD Phenom II 965 - 8GB DDR3 - BFG GTX295
User avatar General_Jung
Regular Dev
Regular Dev
 
Posts: 432
Member since: 29.08.2007, 20:11
Location: Germany 56
Likes: 0

Postby General_Jung » 19.11.2007, 07:25

Hello NBtX,

but I hope they will work with the standalone servers?
Last edited by General_Jung on 19.11.2007, 07:25, edited 1 time in total.
Greetings from Germany. General.Jung
eSport-Community and [eSC] Clan
http://esportcommunity.com

Bring back Power Struggle & Linux Server Binaries !
User avatar NBtX
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 886
Member since: 27.10.2007, 03:22
Location: Ontario, Canada
Likes: 0

Postby NBtX » 19.11.2007, 09:37

Yes, of course they will, it would be silly that they wouldn't ;p
Gigabyte 790FXTA-UD5 - AMD Phenom II 965 - 8GB DDR3 - BFG GTX295
User avatar General_Jung
Regular Dev
Regular Dev
 
Posts: 432
Member since: 29.08.2007, 20:11
Location: Germany 56
Likes: 0

Postby General_Jung » 19.11.2007, 11:30

Hello NBtX,

Originally posted by NBtX
Yes, of course they will, it would be silly that they wouldn't ;p

Yes, that would be crazy!
Greetings from Germany. General.Jung
eSport-Community and [eSC] Clan
http://esportcommunity.com

Bring back Power Struggle & Linux Server Binaries !
User avatar flameknight7
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 346
Member since: 27.09.2005, 07:07
Location: monterey park, CA
Likes: 0

Postby flameknight7 » 26.11.2007, 02:20

what do you do if your console won't open? then how can you play the sp maps without have to change the campaign or go in the editor? I've posted on this thread and I had no luck ;(
in need of mappers and modelers :]
if you made AI working in mp in anyway then plz pm me
new 3rd person and zombies mod
User avatar 1Colin1
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 30
Member since: 01.11.2007, 03:42
Likes: 0

Postby 1Colin1 » 26.11.2007, 03:22

Loving the Crysis Launcher, so useful!
User avatar flameknight7
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 346
Member since: 27.09.2005, 07:07
Location: monterey park, CA
Likes: 0

Postby flameknight7 » 26.11.2007, 05:10

well the crysis launcher does also me to play the maps finally :P
in need of mappers and modelers :]
if you made AI working in mp in anyway then plz pm me
new 3rd person and zombies mod
User avatar Zeeek
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 12
Member since: 29.11.2007, 12:18
Likes: 0

Postby Zeeek » 29.11.2007, 12:26

I have the EA download version of Crysis, I have downloaded a custom map, put it in the correct folder and opend console and typed in map JHNI (downloaded map) and it does nothing, also tried Clivey's launcher - no joy ????
User avatar Cornik
Intern Dev
Intern Dev
 
Posts: 138
Member since: 30.12.2007, 20:56
Likes: 0

Postby Cornik » 27.02.2008, 01:22

No, it does not work. I finish my custom map, reload everything and export to engine. Then I try to launch the map in Crysis with the Crysis Launcher, and nothing happens. I´m in the Crysis main menu, but no map loads. The I try with the con_restricted 0 and "map ..." just like you said (believe me, I´m doing it right). Nothing happens. X( What can I do? I want to play my map in Crysis!!
Last edited by Cornik on 27.02.2008, 01:24, edited 3 times in total.