Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


Want to nuke something in Track View

Any level design topics should be posted in this forum, including terrain, effects and other related queries.


 

User avatar moviemaker100
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 76
Member since: 01.10.2011, 11:38
Likes: 5

Want to nuke something in Track View

Postby moviemaker100 » 14.02.2015, 12:09

Hello!

I want to nuke f.e. any car with a fancy explosion.
I am able to destroy any object with explosives - but they "only" destroy it and smoke appears and glass breaks,
If the same object (car) is attacked by a grunt, you see fancy explosions and wrecks appear. Looks just much better!
That I want to get by "time command" to any entity in Track view.
Is this possible - and if yes, how..?
Thanx!!
User avatar birdeez
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 2941
Member since: 22.08.2011, 09:34
Likes: 354

Re: Want to nuke something in Track View

Postby birdeez » 14.02.2015, 15:01

There's a vehicle node that can handle damage not sure what you can do with it but you could fiddle with it.
http://support.cryengine.com/display/SD ... icle+Nodes
Vehicles are quite complex objects, if you look at the Hummer script you will find that it's made up of individual components each with it's own damage model and behavior. You would need an understanding of the vehicle setup and could possibly create your own damage script from there.
http://support.cryengine.com/dosearchsi ... g=vehicles
User avatar moviemaker100
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 76
Member since: 01.10.2011, 11:38
Likes: 5

Re: Want to nuke something in Track View

Postby moviemaker100 » 14.02.2015, 17:05

Thanx!
That helped a lot!
But... I can only find the node "destroy" in the free sdk.
Else I got only damage - and I have not got out, how it get to work.
Is this in the sandbox for crysis1 or 2, too - and I just canĀ“t find it..?

Thanx!

And if we speak about that: Is there a sandbox for Crysis 3, too ?
And if yes - where and can I have crysis 2 and 3 with sandbox on the same machine ?
And if not, can I add anyhow content from crysis2 to crysis3 sandbox ? I would just need a special grunt from Crysis3..


cron