Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


Oh no! I have gray textures!

Any level design topics should be posted in this forum, including terrain, effects and other related queries.


 

User avatar narby
Crytek Staff Member
Crytek Staff Member
 
Posts: 240
Member since: 27.10.2007, 15:35
Location: At the Office
Likes: 0

Oh no! I have gray textures!

Postby narby » 01.04.2008, 20:11

There's been a lot of issues of people reporting gray textures on their objects/roads etc, this is caused by two things:

1) The texture could not be found

2) The material could not be found

Essentially, a gray texture is the Crysis equivalent to red replaceme textures in FarCry. The engine could not find what you have assigned to the object.

When you create or clone a material, it's always best to rename it to make sure the material is correctly saved. By default, when creating roads there is no material assigned to it. You can find road materials in terrain/roads in the material browser.

If you're experiencing gray textures, double check the material file you assigned and make sure the texture can also be located.

thanks

Edit: additionally, everytime you paint the terrain you'll need to regenerate surface textures (file --> regenerate surface textures) before it will appear in game or after you restart the editor.
Last edited by narby on 01.04.2008, 20:13, edited 1 time in total.
Chris "narby" Auty
Lead Level Designer, Crytek
User avatar Wings For Marie
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 993
Member since: 17.03.2008, 19:25
Location: USA
Likes: 0

RE: Oh no! I have gray textures!

Postby Wings For Marie » 01.04.2008, 21:52

I am new to sand box can you please help me. Everything is white I tried renaming the textures and i reinstalled crysis like 6 times for different reasons.

[ 1],[Renderer],Cannot load texture game/textures/terrain/detail/default.dds. file missing,game/textures/terrain/detail/default.dds
[ 1],[Renderer],Error: Shader 'Shaders/HWScripts/CryFX/FrozenLayer.cfx' doesn't exist,
[ 1],[AI System],AI: Error: CVertexList::ReadFromFile could not open vertex file: Regenerate triangulation in the editor [Design bug],
[ 1],[AI System],AI: Warning: could not read AI flight nav. [game\Levels\MAPTEST/fnavMission0.bai],
[ 1],[AI System],AI: Warning: could not read AI volume. [game\Levels\MAPTEST/v3dMission0.bai],
[ 1],[Editor],Material game/Textures/Terrain/Detail/Default with the duplicate name to the loaded material game/Textures/Terrain/Detail/Default ignored, , Material="game/Textures/Terrain/Detail/Default"
Attachments
crysis2.jpg
crysis2.jpg (198.93 KiB) Viewed 7639 times
crysis.jpg
crysis.jpg (167.46 KiB) Viewed 7928 times
User avatar Wings For Marie
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 993
Member since: 17.03.2008, 19:25
Location: USA
Likes: 0

Postby Wings For Marie » 01.04.2008, 21:57

It looks white and. Yes i did generate surface texture
User avatar Wings For Marie
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 993
Member since: 17.03.2008, 19:25
Location: USA
Likes: 0

Postby Wings For Marie » 01.04.2008, 22:07

It does not look like snow or ice to me. i loaded someone else's map and painted their textures on it so i know I'm doing something wrong.
User avatar Thomy
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1767
Member since: 14.03.2008, 21:31
Likes: 39

Postby Thomy » 01.04.2008, 22:13

.
Last edited by Thomy on 01.04.2008, 22:16, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar Wings For Marie
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 993
Member since: 17.03.2008, 19:25
Location: USA
Likes: 0

Postby Wings For Marie » 01.04.2008, 22:15

I tried it same thing. Its not snow it says [Error] Failed loading map texture id 0.
Attachments
crysis3.jpg
crysis3.jpg (233.46 KiB) Viewed 7507 times
crysis4.jpg
crysis4.jpg (288.41 KiB) Viewed 7582 times
Last edited by Wings For Marie on 01.04.2008, 22:16, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Thomy
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1767
Member since: 14.03.2008, 21:31
Likes: 39

Postby Thomy » 01.04.2008, 22:16

ok
I understand you BUs-driver - i was wrong.

What is wrong with that textures?
Last edited by Thomy on 01.04.2008, 22:17, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Andrew.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 3246
Member since: 08.03.2008, 21:06
Location: Ireland , Kerry
Likes: 0

RE: Oh no! I have gray textures!

Postby Andrew. » 01.04.2008, 22:19

You are loading textures becouse you are getting them white not grey!Just select grass texture(the esiest to work on ;))And then if it gets 'grey' or white just post pics of texture ;)

EDIT: (sorry didn't look at previous posts :P)AS was mentioned before what is wrong with that pick,i mean dude you have painted it in what you wanted so what's your problem now?!
Last edited by Andrew. on 01.04.2008, 22:22, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Wings For Marie
Senior Developer
Senior Developer
 
Posts: 993
Member since: 17.03.2008, 19:25
Location: USA
Likes: 0

Postby Wings For Marie » 01.04.2008, 22:21

I tried default too. so I'm supposed to generate surface texture after i use the layer painter?
Last edited by Wings For Marie on 01.04.2008, 22:26, edited 1 time in total.