Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


Clone issue

Any level design topics should be posted in this forum, including terrain, effects and other related queries.


 

User avatar wanggogo
Junior Dev
Junior Dev
 
Posts: 238
Member since: 27.10.2008, 12:02
Location: CHINA
Likes: 3

Clone issue

Postby wanggogo » 06.02.2009, 07:02

When I place a entity into the scene.Sandbox clone it again and again.
A messagebox said"You have to select objects before you can clone them!"

After move this object,Sandbox clone it automatic.very strange!!
Last edited by wanggogo on 06.02.2009, 07:12, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar russelllowe
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 35
Member since: 24.06.2009, 00:41
Location: sydney australia
Likes: 8

RE: Clone issue

Postby russelllowe » 07.04.2011, 02:27

Hi,

One of my students is having the same problem (it's the first time I've ever seen this happen) ... did you find a solution?

In our case, every time you transform (in any way, move, rotate, scale) an object sandbox clones it. If we edit the terrain we get the "you have to select objects before you can clone them" message. It's like the clone tool is always on ...

Cheers
User avatar Redhot27
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 59
Member since: 30.03.2011, 17:13
Location: Italy, Sardinia
Likes: 0

RE: Clone issue

Postby Redhot27 » 09.04.2011, 18:56

Maybe CTRL+C in keyboard Bugged or holded or Sandbox 2 have got Keyboard binding. maybe as "Mouse 1" have got Clone on "preferences" -> Keyboard Keys
User avatar wootwoots
Producer
Producer
 
Posts: 1730
Member since: 18.01.2010, 23:11
Likes: 2

Re: Clone issue

Postby wootwoots » 01.05.2011, 21:49

why dont you simply use the spawn:entity node from the FG plugin ? since look like the cloneEntity is very bugged.
Already made somes try with that, and the result / control is not very efficient.
User avatar Redhot27
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 59
Member since: 30.03.2011, 17:13
Location: Italy, Sardinia
Likes: 0

Re: Clone issue

Postby Redhot27 » 03.07.2011, 13:20

Lets use CryEngine 3 now :)
User avatar andrewzheng
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 1
Member since: 07.05.2015, 14:54
Likes: 0

Re: Clone issue

Postby andrewzheng » 31.05.2015, 07:02

I got the same issue in CryEngine 3.6.13... Please let me know if someone figure it out! (Maybe there are some software hotkey conflicting problem,I just close the youdao dictionary,and it just be fine)