Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


5.3 RTPCs with FMOD

Topics about audio design and code.


 

User avatar tomavis
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 28
Member since: 13.04.2016, 17:21
Likes: 0

5.3 RTPCs with FMOD

Postby tomavis » 01.02.2017, 18:21

Hi,

Since upgrading to 5.3 I'm experiencing problems with multiple entities using RTPCs. When a single entity is present everything works fine, but problems occur when more than one entity uses the same RTPC. Before 5.3 this worked fine and RTPC values were kept separate for each entity.

But now something very confusing is happening. I have s_drawaudiodebug enabled so I can see RTPC values for each sound, and even though the value displays correctly in the debug, I'm definitely hearing the wrong RTPC value, as if the values for each entity are conflicting with each other.

When assigning an RTPC value, I'm using the flowgraph node Audio:RTPC with the entity ID, RTPC name and value assigned, so why is this suddenly not working?

Thanks.
User avatar Lavizh
Lead Moderator
Lead Moderator
 
Posts: 15317
Member since: 04.12.2007, 03:23
Location: Hamar, Norway
Likes: 1141

Re: 5.3 RTPCs with FMOD

Postby Lavizh » 01.02.2017, 18:24

Several people have reported this with 5.3.1. I have yet to test it but it might be broken atm.
 
 
Image  Image
User avatar Cry-Thomas
CRYENGINE Developer
CRYENGINE Developer
 
Posts: 665
Member since: 13.10.2011, 10:12
Location: Frankfurt
Likes: 158

Re: 5.3 RTPCs with FMOD

Postby Cry-Thomas » 02.02.2017, 18:18

We tried to reproduce this but to no avail.
Can you give us more data to go on?
Please share screenshots of your FlowGraph setup for example.
User avatar tomavis
Just getting started
Just getting started
 
Posts: 28
Member since: 13.04.2016, 17:21
Likes: 0

Re: 5.3 RTPCs with FMOD

Postby tomavis » 06.02.2017, 16:59

My programmer has managed to find the source of the problem, and it's not a CryEngine bug. A script that dealt with RTPCs was modified on our end and conflicted with the new file in 5.3, creating the bug. We've managed to fix it now thanks.