Forums Gallery LOGIN |REGISTER

Community Archive is read-only - Here you can view content recorded up until February 2017. To join the latest discussions visit our new forums


weapon export MAX polycount? (still need help!)

Topics about 3DS Max, Softimage, Maya, Photoshop, and various other software packages.


 

User avatar Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4715
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 14

weapon export MAX polycount? (still need help!)

Postby Olli. » 18.12.2008, 19:23

i have heard that the polycount for 1st person weapons is about 6k polys.. but i have thought that it was just a recommendation and anything higher will strain the gpu.

i am trying to export the .chr of a 1st person weapon which has about 12k polys, and for some reason i get an RC error.

i am just wondering if this has something to do with the high polycount..

some facts:

-i can export the weapon unrigged (as in without the hands or animations) (polycount is the same)
-i can export the SCAR that comes with the SDK no problem.
-I have never tried exporting a custom model using MAX 9, i have only used MAX 8 so i am wondering if the error has to do with the different MAX version


NOTE: i am NOT trying to export bones, i am exporting a CHR.. i have not tried bones yet.
Last edited by Olli. on 23.12.2008, 14:22, edited 1 time in total.
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar Ruan
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 11736
Member since: 11.07.2008, 20:25
Location: Nottingham, UK
Likes: 97

Postby Ruan » 18.12.2008, 19:45

Afaik the actual limit of the RC is ~60k tris, so there should be no problem there.
What's the actual error you're given?
Out now! CryENGINE Game Programming with C++, C#, and Lua
Ex-Crytek, now with Deep Silver Dambuster Studios
User avatar Fortran
Has seen it all
Has seen it all
 
Posts: 6478
Member since: 27.12.2007, 01:50
Location: Nottingham
Likes: 6

RE: weapon export MAX polycount?

Postby Fortran » 18.12.2008, 20:37

Originally posted by Olli.
NOTE: i am NOT trying to export bones, i am exporting a CHR.. i have not tried bones yet.


Well as far as I know you can't export CHR without some bones added to the export. Does it spit out the same error with CGF files ? Usually exporting a CHR involves added the root bone to the bones list and exporting, never tried to export CHR without bones. As for poly count 12k should not be giving you ANY kind of poly count related issues on export...and yes 6k Tris is the actual guide which is about 3k polys, but as with anything, its just a guideline. It all depends how much stuff is going on on your screen when playing your mod.
Associate Producer - New World Interactive
User avatar Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4715
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 14

Postby Olli. » 18.12.2008, 22:04

yes i have the usual setup.. root node in the bones list..


i dont remember the error and i cant see it atm. not on the right computer, and im going away for a while.. ill be back in a couple of days
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4715
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 14

Postby Olli. » 23.12.2008, 14:22

heres a picture of the exact error that i am getting..

i have setup the RC compiler to the right directory and TEST RC works fine.. so it cant be the resource compiler..

i can export the model unrigged, but once i add bones and physique, it wont export nemore..
Attachments
problemo2.jpg
problemo2.jpg (71.42 KiB) Viewed 377 times
problemo.jpg
problemo.jpg (19.15 KiB) Viewed 392 times
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness
User avatar SirFency
Intern Dev
Intern Dev
 
Posts: 164
Member since: 16.11.2008, 00:50
Likes: 0

Postby SirFency » 23.12.2008, 15:26

well it looks like you need to clean up the model a little you have some degenaret faces and last time I got that error I just merged some verts and it was all good check your model over clostly to make sure it is a clean model.

nice model BTW
Last edited by SirFency on 23.12.2008, 15:28, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar Olli.
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
 
Posts: 4715
Member since: 16.12.2007, 16:07
Location: Finland
Likes: 14

Postby Olli. » 23.12.2008, 18:02

thanks.. i have been doing lots of optimizing.. but ill try to do more.. thanks for the reply
http://www.TriangulateMesh.com
(10:36:53 PM) puppy: crymono?
(10:37:00 PM) puppy: is that some sort of illness